Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M9J

By requiring men to treat all wives equally, Islam's true intent is to prohibit taking more than one wife.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 234 19.7% 19.7% -1.42
Agree 273 23% 42.7% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 140 11.8% 54.5% -.01
Disagree 320 26.9% 81.4% .69
Strongly disagree 221 18.6% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
63
22.1%
74
19.8%
52
12.3%
20
20.9%
18
20.6%
7
19.7%
234
Agree 23.1%
71
22.7%
76
25.6%
67
22.7%
37
19.8%
17
14.7%
5
23.0%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
32
9.3%
31
11.8%
31
16.6%
27
18.6%
16
8.8%
3
11.8%
140
Disagree 26.3%
81
25.7%
86
23.7%
62
30.7%
50
29.1%
25
47.1%
16
26.9%
320
Strongly disagree 19.8%
61
20.3%
68
19.1%
50
17.8%
29
11.6%
10
8.8%
3
18.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
335
100.0%
262
100.0%
163
100.0%
86
100.0%
34

1188


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
20
12.0%
9
19.5%
42
21.0%
107
23.1%
56
19.8%
234
Agree 18.4%
26
18.7%
14
26.0%
56
26.3%
134
16.9%
41
22.9%
271
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
24
20.0%
15
10.2%
22
10.8%
55
9.1%
22
11.7%
138
Disagree 36.2%
51
29.3%
22
26.5%
57
24.1%
123
27.7%
67
27.0%
320
Strongly disagree 14.2%
20
20.0%
15
17.7%
38
17.8%
91
23.1%
56
18.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
75
100.0%
215
100.0%
510
100.0%
242

1183


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
23
0.00%
0
24.1%
76
14.7%
42
15.2%
41
18.8%
182
Agree 33.0%
33
0.00%
0
22.9%
72
27.7%
79
19.3%
52
24.3%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
11
0.00%
0
10.5%
33
14.4%
41
10.7%
29
11.8%
114
Disagree 20.0%
20
0.00%
0
22.5%
71
26.0%
74
35.2%
95
26.8%
260
Strongly disagree 13.0%
13
0.00%
0
20.0%
63
17.2%
49
19.6%
53
18.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
0
100.0%
315
100.0%
285
100.0%
270

970


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
234
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.7%
234
Agree 23.0%
273
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.0%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
140
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
140
Disagree 26.9%
320
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
320
Strongly disagree 18.6%
221
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1188


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
94
24.0%
140
19.7%
234
Agree 22.0%
133
24.0%
140
23.0%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
77
10.8%
63
11.8%
140
Disagree 27.8%
168
26.0%
152
26.9%
320
Strongly disagree 21.9%
132
15.2%
89
18.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
584

1188

Bookmark and Share