Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M9M

If a country pursues policies harmful to Muslims, Islam permits killing civilians in that country.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 2.2% 2.2% -3.91
Agree 41 3.5% 5.7% -2.79
Neither agree nor disagree 45 3.9% 9.6% -1.67
Disagree 271 23.4% 33% -.55
Strongly disagree 777 67% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
8
2.1%
7
2.8%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
Agree 3.6%
11
3.3%
11
3.1%
8
3.0%
5
6.8%
5
3.1%
1
3.5%
41
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
14
2.7%
9
5.1%
13
3.7%
6
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
45
Disagree 24.8%
76
22.5%
74
22.4%
57
22.0%
36
27.0%
20
25.0%
8
23.4%
271
Strongly disagree 64.4%
197
69.3%
228
66.5%
169
70.1%
115
60.8%
45
71.9%
23
67.0%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
329
100.0%
254
100.0%
164
100.0%
74
100.0%
32

1159


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
5.3%
4
2.8%
6
2.0%
10
1.7%
4
2.2%
25
Agree 6.3%
8
2.6%
2
2.4%
5
4.0%
20
2.6%
6
3.5%
41
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
4
2.6%
2
4.2%
9
3.8%
19
4.3%
10
3.8%
44
Disagree 26.8%
34
17.1%
13
26.4%
56
23.0%
116
22.1%
52
23.5%
271
Strongly disagree 63.0%
80
72.4%
55
64.2%
136
67.3%
340
69.4%
163
67.0%
774
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
76
100.0%
212
100.0%
505
100.0%
235

1155


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
0.00%
0
4.0%
12
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
19
Agree 7.1%
7
0.00%
0
3.3%
10
2.8%
8
4.2%
11
3.8%
36
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
4
0.00%
0
4.3%
13
2.1%
6
5.4%
14
3.9%
37
Disagree 37.8%
37
0.00%
0
22.0%
66
22.0%
62
22.7%
59
23.8%
224
Strongly disagree 49.0%
48
0.00%
0
66.3%
199
72.0%
203
66.9%
174
66.4%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
0
100.0%
300
100.0%
282
100.0%
260

940


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
25
Agree 3.5%
41
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
41
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
45
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
45
Disagree 23.4%
271
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.4%
271
Strongly disagree 67.0%
777
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.0%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1159


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
11
2.5%
14
2.2%
25
Agree 3.2%
19
3.9%
22
3.5%
41
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
23
3.9%
22
3.9%
45
Disagree 22.7%
135
24.2%
136
23.4%
271
Strongly disagree 68.5%
408
65.5%
369
67.0%
777
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
563

1159

Bookmark and Share