Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M1A

To what extent do you agree/disagree with the following statements? In a democracy, the economy runs badly.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 2576 7.2% 7.2% -2.25
Agree 6406 18% 25.2% -1.12
Disagree 15219 42.7% 67.9% 0
Strongly disagree 11425 32.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
637
7.4%
771
7.1%
563
6.8%
316
7.3%
174
5.7%
83
7.2%
2544
Agree 19.7%
1686
18.8%
1952
17.1%
1349
17.1%
798
13.7%
326
16.0%
234
18.0%
6345
Disagree 44.2%
3778
43.0%
4471
42.4%
3349
41.2%
1921
41.9%
999
39.9%
584
42.7%
15102
Strongly disagree 28.6%
2441
30.8%
3202
33.4%
2639
34.9%
1627
37.1%
885
38.4%
562
32.1%
11356
TOTAL 100.0%
8542
100.0%
10396
100.0%
7900
100.0%
4662
100.0%
2384
100.0%
1463

35347


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
430
6.8%
642
7.2%
638
7.6%
672
7.1%
171
7.2%
2553
Agree 17.7%
1022
18.0%
1684
17.4%
1540
19.0%
1676
17.5%
420
18.0%
6342
Disagree 39.5%
2285
41.7%
3912
41.0%
3639
46.0%
4057
47.1%
1133
42.6%
15026
Strongly disagree 35.5%
2053
33.5%
3138
34.4%
3056
27.5%
2424
28.3%
682
32.2%
11353
TOTAL 100.0%
5790
100.0%
9376
100.0%
8873
100.0%
8829
100.0%
2406

35274


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
335
7.5%
409
7.1%
308
6.2%
467
6.3%
600
6.9%
2119
Agree 19.5%
731
19.5%
1062
16.9%
732
15.6%
1174
17.0%
1625
17.4%
5324
Disagree 40.9%
1535
41.9%
2279
44.2%
1916
43.0%
3231
44.9%
4294
43.3%
13255
Strongly disagree 30.7%
1150
31.0%
1686
31.8%
1380
35.1%
2635
31.9%
3049
32.4%
9900
TOTAL 100.0%
3751
100.0%
5436
100.0%
4336
100.0%
7507
100.0%
9568

30598


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
2473
6.0%
69
15.7%
13
22.0%
9
7.2%
2564
Agree 18.1%
6194
12.7%
147
27.7%
23
14.6%
6
18.0%
6370
Disagree 42.9%
14634
38.4%
443
34.9%
29
41.5%
17
42.7%
15123
Strongly disagree 31.8%
10845
42.8%
494
21.7%
18
22.0%
9
32.1%
11366
TOTAL 100.0%
34146
100.0%
1153
100.0%
83
100.0%
41

35423


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
1327
7.2%
1248
7.2%
2575
Agree 16.9%
3099
19.1%
3301
18.0%
6400
Disagree 43.1%
7893
42.4%
7316
42.7%
15209
Strongly disagree 32.8%
6014
31.3%
5396
32.1%
11410
TOTAL 100.0%
18333
100.0%
17261

35594

Bookmark and Share