Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10C

On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21086 42.9% 42.9% -.86
Agree 15628 31.8% 74.7% -.1
Neither agree nor disagree 407 .8% 75.5% .66
Disagree 8835 18% 93.5% 1.42
Strongly disagree 3214 6.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.0%
4422
43.5%
5843
45.6%
4790
45.9%
2941
48.5%
1627
49.9%
1007
44.4%
20630
Agree 33.7%
3632
32.1%
4308
32.5%
3415
32.5%
2082
31.6%
1058
31.6%
637
32.6%
15132
Neither agree nor disagree 0.8%
84
0.9%
115
0.9%
91
1.1%
72
1.0%
33
0.5%
11
0.9%
406
Disagree 17.1%
1842
16.8%
2260
15.0%
1573
14.3%
916
13.9%
466
13.2%
266
15.8%
7323
Strongly disagree 7.4%
802
6.6%
892
6.0%
629
6.2%
394
5.0%
169
4.9%
98
6.4%
2984
TOTAL 100.0%
10782
100.0%
13418
100.0%
10498
100.0%
6405
100.0%
3353
100.0%
2019

46475


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.0%
4451
42.6%
5787
40.4%
5217
40.8%
4468
41.4%
1057
43.1%
20980
Agree 29.4%
2570
34.2%
4640
33.3%
4301
30.3%
3319
25.6%
653
31.8%
15483
Neither agree nor disagree 1.2%
103
0.7%
97
0.9%
116
0.8%
91
0.0%
0
0.8%
407
Disagree 12.7%
1105
17.2%
2330
19.7%
2545
19.7%
2160
22.2%
566
17.9%
8706
Strongly disagree 5.7%
498
5.3%
720
5.8%
746
8.3%
909
10.8%
277
6.5%
3150
TOTAL 100.0%
8727
100.0%
13574
100.0%
12925
100.0%
10947
100.0%
2553

48726


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.4%
2485
46.0%
3501
42.2%
3218
40.0%
3930
39.6%
5145
42.5%
18279
Agree 30.1%
1485
33.5%
2548
30.6%
2335
34.5%
3385
30.2%
3924
31.8%
13677
Neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
71
0.8%
61
0.6%
49
0.6%
60
1.0%
127
0.9%
368
Disagree 13.5%
668
13.9%
1061
21.8%
1664
18.1%
1776
20.9%
2710
18.3%
7879
Strongly disagree 4.5%
224
5.7%
435
4.7%
362
6.8%
663
8.4%
1088
6.5%
2772
TOTAL 100.0%
4933
100.0%
7606
100.0%
7628
100.0%
9814
100.0%
12994

42975


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.4%
20568
30.1%
407
25.3%
22
17.6%
9
42.9%
21006
Agree 31.9%
15142
27.6%
374
24.1%
21
41.2%
21
31.8%
15558
Neither agree nor disagree 0.9%
407
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
407
Disagree 17.6%
8336
29.0%
392
32.2%
28
25.5%
13
17.9%
8769
Strongly disagree 6.3%
2970
13.3%
180
18.4%
16
15.7%
8
6.5%
3174
TOTAL 100.0%
47423
100.0%
1353
100.0%
87
100.0%
51

48914


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
11711
37.9%
9353
42.9%
21064
Agree 31.4%
7682
32.1%
7924
31.8%
15606
Neither agree nor disagree 0.6%
156
1.0%
251
0.8%
407
Disagree 15.1%
3701
20.8%
5120
18.0%
8821
Strongly disagree 4.9%
1192
8.2%
2021
6.5%
3213
TOTAL 100.0%
24442
100.0%
24669

49111

Bookmark and Share