Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10D

A university education is more important for a boy than a girl.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7397 15.4% 15.4% -1.68
Agree 8684 18.1% 33.5% -.99
Neither agree nor disagree 1217 2.5% 36% -.31
Disagree 16555 34.5% 70.5% .38
Strongly disagree 14197 29.5% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
1558
14.7%
2004
15.8%
1677
16.7%
1087
17.2%
585
20.1%
413
15.5%
7324
Agree 18.3%
1993
17.3%
2352
17.7%
1884
17.9%
1164
19.5%
665
19.4%
398
18.0%
8456
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
294
2.6%
355
2.5%
263
2.9%
188
2.4%
81
1.7%
34
2.6%
1215
Disagree 34.5%
3762
34.8%
4731
34.2%
3635
33.2%
2160
33.1%
1128
29.6%
608
34.0%
16024
Strongly disagree 30.2%
3298
30.5%
4148
29.9%
3184
29.2%
1901
27.9%
950
29.3%
601
29.9%
14082
TOTAL 100.0%
10905
100.0%
13590
100.0%
10643
100.0%
6500
100.0%
3409
100.0%
2054

47101


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
1974
15.3%
2014
12.1%
1488
13.8%
1483
15.6%
397
15.5%
7356
Agree 22.1%
1945
21.1%
2780
16.5%
2031
14.3%
1535
12.7%
324
18.1%
8615
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
245
2.3%
303
3.0%
370
2.8%
299
0.0%
0
2.6%
1217
Disagree 28.5%
2508
34.4%
4539
38.5%
4738
34.9%
3763
33.5%
855
34.5%
16403
Strongly disagree 24.2%
2131
26.9%
3551
29.8%
3670
34.3%
3690
38.2%
975
29.4%
14017
TOTAL 100.0%
8803
100.0%
13187
100.0%
12297
100.0%
10770
100.0%
2551

47608


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
1011
17.0%
1331
14.3%
919
14.4%
1454
12.8%
1573
15.1%
6288
Agree 22.4%
1131
19.3%
1511
20.8%
1338
19.0%
1912
14.7%
1808
18.5%
7700
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
226
1.8%
142
3.1%
198
1.4%
145
3.3%
409
2.7%
1120
Disagree 29.8%
1508
34.4%
2692
37.6%
2421
36.2%
3640
35.2%
4315
35.0%
14576
Strongly disagree 23.4%
1181
27.4%
2144
24.3%
1568
28.9%
2912
33.9%
4165
28.7%
11970
TOTAL 100.0%
5057
100.0%
7820
100.0%
6444
100.0%
10063
100.0%
12270

41654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
7251
8.5%
109
4.7%
4
20.8%
11
15.4%
7375
Agree 18.4%
8533
8.6%
110
3.5%
3
22.6%
12
18.1%
8658
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
1217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1217
Disagree 34.6%
16044
31.7%
405
17.4%
15
30.2%
16
34.5%
16480
Strongly disagree 28.7%
13323
51.2%
654
74.4%
64
26.4%
14
29.4%
14055
TOTAL 100.0%
46368
100.0%
1278
100.0%
86
100.0%
53

47785


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
4456
12.1%
2939
15.4%
7395
Agree 21.2%
5033
15.0%
3631
18.1%
8664
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
607
2.5%
610
2.5%
1217
Disagree 33.5%
7960
35.3%
8566
34.4%
16526
Strongly disagree 24.0%
5697
35.0%
8491
29.6%
14188
TOTAL 100.0%
23753
100.0%
24237

47990

Bookmark and Share