Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10G

A woman can travel abroad by herself if she wishes.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1296 11.7% 11.7% -1.74
Agree 2682 24.2% 35.8% -1.02
Disagree 4173 37.6% 73.4% .41
Strongly disagree 2950 26.6% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
257
12.0%
372
12.3%
303
13.1%
201
12.9%
96
14.3%
63
12.3%
1292
Agree 23.8%
531
24.4%
754
26.0%
639
25.5%
390
24.4%
182
22.9%
101
24.7%
2597
Disagree 36.2%
808
34.6%
1071
34.7%
853
34.7%
531
34.8%
260
34.6%
153
35.0%
3676
Strongly disagree 28.4%
634
29.0%
897
26.9%
661
26.7%
409
28.0%
209
28.3%
125
28.0%
2935
TOTAL 100.0%
2230
100.0%
3094
100.0%
2456
100.0%
1531
100.0%
747
100.0%
442

10500


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
146
9.6%
344
10.2%
415
15.5%
322
20.9%
66
11.7%
1293
Agree 21.3%
222
23.9%
851
23.8%
966
26.3%
548
28.2%
89
24.2%
2676
Disagree 30.4%
317
39.4%
1406
40.8%
1656
33.1%
689
28.8%
91
37.6%
4159
Strongly disagree 34.3%
358
27.0%
964
25.3%
1026
25.0%
521
22.2%
70
26.6%
2939
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
3565
100.0%
4063
100.0%
2080
100.0%
316

11067


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
158
8.9%
166
6.7%
93
12.5%
258
13.4%
321
11.8%
996
Agree 22.4%
165
22.8%
424
22.0%
306
25.7%
530
27.5%
659
24.7%
2084
Disagree 29.3%
216
42.0%
782
45.9%
639
36.7%
757
37.9%
907
39.1%
3301
Strongly disagree 27.0%
199
26.3%
489
25.4%
353
25.1%
517
21.2%
509
24.5%
2067
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
1861
100.0%
1391
100.0%
2062
100.0%
2396

8448


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
888
55.6%
380
32.5%
26
0.00%
0
11.7%
1294
Agree 23.8%
2461
28.7%
196
28.8%
23
0.00%
0
24.2%
2680
Disagree 39.5%
4079
11.0%
75
18.8%
15
0.00%
0
37.6%
4169
Strongly disagree 28.1%
2900
4.8%
33
20.0%
16
0.00%
0
26.6%
2949
TOTAL 100.0%
10328
100.0%
684
100.0%
80
100.0%
0

11092


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
493
14.8%
801
11.7%
1294
Agree 19.3%
1091
29.1%
1581
24.1%
2672
Disagree 39.4%
2224
35.7%
1939
37.6%
4163
Strongly disagree 32.6%
1839
20.3%
1103
26.6%
2942
TOTAL 100.0%
5647
100.0%
5424

11071

Bookmark and Share