Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10I

A woman should cease to work outside the home after marriage in order to devote full time to home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 2003 20.7% 20.7% -1.32
Agree 2978 30.8% 51.6% -.59
Neither agree nor disagree 697 7.2% 58.8% .14
Disagree 2768 28.7% 87.5% .86
Strongly disagree 1209 12.5% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
391
18.5%
338
20.9%
295
23.5%
198
24.3%
116
35.6%
79
21.0%
1417
Agree 24.3%
475
24.0%
438
25.2%
356
26.5%
223
33.3%
159
34.2%
76
25.6%
1727
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
173
13.2%
241
10.0%
142
8.6%
72
7.3%
35
11.7%
26
10.2%
689
Disagree 31.0%
607
31.1%
568
31.1%
440
28.0%
236
23.9%
114
14.4%
32
29.6%
1997
Strongly disagree 15.9%
312
13.3%
243
12.8%
181
13.4%
113
11.1%
53
4.1%
9
13.5%
911
TOTAL 100.0%
1958
100.0%
1828
100.0%
1414
100.0%
842
100.0%
477
100.0%
222

6741


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
440
21.8%
587
17.8%
613
17.6%
329
19.5%
26
20.7%
1995
Agree 28.4%
418
30.9%
833
32.4%
1116
30.5%
572
24.1%
32
30.9%
2971
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
208
7.6%
206
5.0%
172
5.9%
111
0.0%
0
7.2%
697
Disagree 17.9%
264
27.8%
749
32.9%
1132
29.9%
561
33.8%
45
28.6%
2751
Strongly disagree 9.7%
143
11.9%
321
11.9%
408
16.1%
301
22.6%
30
12.5%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
2696
100.0%
3441
100.0%
1874
100.0%
133

9617


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
258
23.9%
218
19.4%
590
17.2%
156
21.1%
747
21.0%
1969
Agree 31.6%
316
27.8%
254
34.7%
1053
30.9%
280
28.7%
1016
31.1%
2919
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
147
6.7%
61
3.3%
99
6.2%
56
7.4%
260
6.6%
623
Disagree 22.1%
221
29.2%
267
29.9%
907
31.7%
287
28.2%
996
28.5%
2678
Strongly disagree 5.9%
59
12.4%
113
12.7%
385
14.0%
127
14.6%
517
12.8%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
913
100.0%
3034
100.0%
906
100.0%
3536

9390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
1957
26.2%
45
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
20.8%
2003
Agree 30.8%
2915
32.6%
56
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
30.8%
2973
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
697
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
697
Disagree 28.6%
2710
32.0%
55
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
28.7%
2766
Strongly disagree 12.6%
1190
9.3%
16
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
12.5%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
9469
100.0%
172
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

9647


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
1095
18.7%
908
20.7%
2003
Agree 35.0%
1686
26.7%
1292
30.8%
2978
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
307
8.1%
390
7.2%
697
Disagree 25.7%
1237
31.6%
1531
28.7%
2768
Strongly disagree 10.1%
487
14.9%
722
12.5%
1209
TOTAL 100.0%
4812
100.0%
4843

9655

Bookmark and Share