Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10K

Being a housewife is just as fulfilling as working for pay.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 9994 40.9% 40.9% -.88
Agree 8455 34.6% 75.5% -.1
Neither agree nor disagree 178 .7% 76.3% .68
Disagree 4361 17.9% 94.1% 1.46
Strongly disagree 1437 5.9% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
1926
39.9%
2773
42.0%
2327
43.8%
1482
44.5%
837
46.5%
556
41.0%
9901
Agree 34.9%
1814
33.9%
2350
34.1%
1889
35.1%
1187
35.1%
661
37.7%
451
34.6%
8352
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
36
0.6%
45
0.9%
50
0.9%
29
0.8%
15
0.3%
3
0.7%
178
Disagree 20.3%
1053
18.9%
1314
17.6%
975
15.1%
512
14.8%
278
13.0%
156
17.8%
4288
Strongly disagree 7.0%
362
6.6%
460
5.4%
302
5.1%
172
4.8%
90
2.5%
30
5.9%
1416
TOTAL 100.0%
5191
100.0%
6942
100.0%
5543
100.0%
3382
100.0%
1881
100.0%
1196

24135


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
2515
43.5%
2240
44.0%
1965
37.9%
2458
35.8%
743
41.2%
9921
Agree 34.7%
2044
36.3%
1870
32.2%
1436
34.5%
2241
34.3%
712
34.5%
8303
Neither agree nor disagree 0.1%
4
0.6%
31
1.6%
71
1.1%
72
0.0%
0
0.7%
178
Disagree 17.4%
1025
14.3%
736
15.6%
698
20.3%
1318
23.7%
493
17.7%
4270
Strongly disagree 5.2%
305
5.4%
278
6.6%
293
6.2%
402
6.3%
130
5.8%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
5893
100.0%
5155
100.0%
4463
100.0%
6491
100.0%
2078

24080


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
1063
40.9%
1803
42.7%
1029
36.7%
2039
42.1%
2604
40.4%
8538
Agree 35.3%
909
36.4%
1602
35.7%
860
36.9%
2048
34.1%
2110
35.6%
7529
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
25
0.9%
39
1.4%
34
0.6%
32
0.7%
46
0.8%
176
Disagree 16.9%
434
17.5%
771
14.9%
360
20.1%
1116
17.5%
1081
17.8%
3762
Strongly disagree 5.6%
143
4.3%
191
5.2%
126
5.7%
315
5.7%
350
5.3%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
2574
100.0%
4406
100.0%
2409
100.0%
5550
100.0%
6191

21130


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
9716
46.7%
233
28.6%
2
34.2%
13
41.0%
9964
Agree 34.6%
8222
30.7%
153
42.9%
3
42.1%
16
34.6%
8394
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
178
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
178
Disagree 17.8%
4228
17.4%
87
28.6%
2
23.7%
9
17.8%
4326
Strongly disagree 5.9%
1393
5.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
1419
TOTAL 100.0%
23737
100.0%
499
100.0%
7
100.0%
38

24281


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
4751
41.5%
5242
40.9%
9993
Agree 36.0%
4247
33.3%
4208
34.6%
8455
Neither agree nor disagree 0.6%
72
0.8%
106
0.7%
178
Disagree 17.6%
2078
18.1%
2283
17.9%
4361
Strongly disagree 5.4%
639
6.3%
798
5.9%
1437
TOTAL 100.0%
11787
100.0%
12637

24424

Bookmark and Share