Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10M

Men make better business executives than women do.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3703 35.8% 35.8% -.96
Agree 3804 36.7% 72.5% -.17
Neither agree nor disagree 363 3.5% 76% .61
Disagree 1825 17.6% 93.6% 1.4
Strongly disagree 659 6.4% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
613
32.7%
971
38.0%
881
40.5%
618
43.8%
365
46.5%
243
35.7%
3691
Agree 41.9%
906
36.8%
1091
34.8%
808
35.2%
537
34.1%
284
32.7%
171
36.8%
3797
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
61
3.0%
89
4.6%
106
4.4%
67
3.5%
29
1.7%
9
3.5%
361
Disagree 19.6%
423
19.8%
587
16.9%
392
14.7%
224
13.7%
114
15.3%
80
17.6%
1820
Strongly disagree 7.3%
157
7.7%
227
5.7%
132
5.3%
81
4.9%
41
3.8%
20
6.4%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
2160
100.0%
2965
100.0%
2319
100.0%
1527
100.0%
833
100.0%
523

10327


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
960
34.4%
1144
33.5%
1178
27.0%
420
0.00%
0
35.8%
3702
Agree 31.5%
614
40.4%
1341
36.3%
1278
36.1%
562
0.00%
0
36.7%
3795
Neither agree nor disagree 0.5%
10
2.0%
68
3.8%
135
9.6%
150
0.00%
0
3.5%
363
Disagree 13.4%
262
18.1%
603
18.8%
662
19.0%
296
0.00%
0
17.6%
1823
Strongly disagree 5.2%
102
5.0%
167
7.5%
263
8.2%
127
0.00%
0
6.4%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
1948
100.0%
3323
100.0%
3516
100.0%
1555
100.0%
0

10342


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
422
36.6%
548
35.0%
514
28.4%
747
38.9%
982
35.3%
3213
Agree 34.2%
338
33.6%
503
40.5%
595
41.8%
1101
33.0%
832
37.0%
3369
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
29
5.1%
76
4.0%
59
3.5%
92
4.0%
102
3.9%
358
Disagree 15.9%
157
17.9%
268
16.0%
235
19.2%
505
17.5%
441
17.6%
1606
Strongly disagree 4.3%
42
6.8%
102
4.4%
65
7.1%
186
6.6%
167
6.2%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1468
100.0%
2631
100.0%
2524

9108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
3591
44.9%
101
66.7%
2
18.2%
2
35.8%
3696
Agree 36.9%
3719
26.7%
60
33.3%
1
63.6%
7
36.7%
3787
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
363
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
363
Disagree 17.5%
1763
23.1%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
1815
Strongly disagree 6.3%
637
5.3%
12
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
6.3%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
10073
100.0%
225
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

10312


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
1905
32.3%
1795
35.8%
3700
Agree 39.1%
1866
34.6%
1918
36.6%
3784
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
141
4.0%
222
3.5%
363
Disagree 14.2%
680
20.5%
1140
17.6%
1820
Strongly disagree 3.9%
184
8.5%
474
6.4%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
4776
100.0%
5549

10325

Bookmark and Share