Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10O

It is important for girls to go to high school.
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 498 86% 86% -.4
Disagree 81 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Agree 0.00%
0
72.9%
78
86.5%
249
92.8%
168
0.00%
0
85.9%
495
Disagree 0.00%
0
27.1%
29
13.5%
39
7.2%
13
0.00%
0
14.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
107
100.0%
288
100.0%
181
100.0%
0

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Agree 78.6%
44
80.6%
100
85.0%
108
88.6%
109
91.7%
133
85.9%
494
Disagree 21.4%
12
19.4%
24
15.0%
19
11.4%
14
8.3%
12
14.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
124
100.0%
127
100.0%
123
100.0%
145

575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Agree 86.0%
498
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.0%
498
Disagree 14.0%
81
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

579


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 78.5%
226
93.5%
272
86.0%
498
Disagree 21.5%
62
6.5%
19
14.0%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
291

579

Bookmark and Share