Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10P

Women have the right to get divorced upon their request.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 430 14.9% 14.9% -1.33
Agree 1386 48% 62.9% -.54
Disagree 827 28.6% 91.5% 1.04
Strongly disagree 246 8.5% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
22
15.9%
112
15.0%
194
14.2%
98
11.8%
4
14.9%
430
Agree 44.3%
70
44.7%
315
49.7%
642
48.6%
336
52.9%
18
48.0%
1381
Disagree 26.6%
42
30.4%
214
26.9%
347
30.9%
214
17.6%
6
28.6%
823
Strongly disagree 15.2%
24
9.1%
64
8.4%
108
6.4%
44
17.6%
6
8.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
705
100.0%
1291
100.0%
692
100.0%
34

2880


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
254
0.0%
0
15.7%
174
14.9%
428
Agree 66.7%
38
56.2%
68
45.7%
666
60.5%
75
47.5%
526
47.9%
1373
Disagree 33.3%
19
43.8%
53
26.8%
391
39.5%
49
27.8%
308
28.6%
820
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
146
0.0%
0
9.0%
100
8.6%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
121
100.0%
1457
100.0%
124
100.0%
1108

2867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
416
15.2%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.9%
430
Agree 48.1%
1344
45.7%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.0%
1386
Disagree 28.7%
801
26.1%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
825
Strongly disagree 8.4%
234
13.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
2795
100.0%
92
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2887


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
168
18.0%
262
14.9%
430
Agree 41.5%
596
54.3%
790
48.0%
1386
Disagree 36.0%
517
21.3%
310
28.6%
827
Strongly disagree 10.7%
154
6.3%
92
8.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
1435
100.0%
1454

2889

Bookmark and Share