Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10Q

A husband, sometimes, has the right to beat his wife when he feels it is necessary.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 164 7% 7% -1.7
Agree 840 35.7% 42.7% -.98
Disagree 720 30.6% 73.4% .48
Strongly disagree 626 26.6% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
24
8.6%
52
6.2%
64
4.3%
22
5.9%
2
7.0%
164
Agree 45.6%
72
29.3%
178
36.0%
370
40.7%
210
23.5%
8
35.8%
838
Disagree 22.8%
36
34.2%
208
30.5%
314
29.5%
152
17.6%
6
30.5%
716
Strongly disagree 16.5%
26
28.0%
170
27.2%
280
25.6%
132
52.9%
18
26.7%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
608
100.0%
1028
100.0%
516
100.0%
34

2344


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.7%
104
0.00%
0
5.9%
58
7.0%
162
Agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.4%
560
0.00%
0
28.1%
274
35.8%
834
Disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.5%
372
0.00%
0
34.8%
340
30.6%
712
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
318
0.00%
0
31.1%
304
26.7%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1354
100.0%
0
100.0%
976

2330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
162
2.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
164
Agree 36.8%
828
12.2%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.8%
840
Disagree 31.0%
698
22.4%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.7%
720
Strongly disagree 25.0%
562
63.3%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.6%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
2250
100.0%
98
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2348


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
84
6.7%
80
7.0%
164
Agree 39.6%
460
32.0%
380
35.7%
840
Disagree 32.4%
376
29.0%
344
30.6%
720
Strongly disagree 20.8%
242
32.3%
384
26.6%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1188

2350

Bookmark and Share