Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10R

There must be a law forcing all women to wear a veil.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 358 12.2% 12.2% -1.4
Agree 1298 44.4% 56.6% -.67
Disagree 768 26.3% 82.9% .79
Strongly disagree 500 17.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
16
12.8%
92
11.5%
152
11.9%
82
47.1%
16
12.3%
358
Agree 17.7%
28
38.2%
274
46.0%
606
54.4%
374
35.3%
12
44.4%
1294
Disagree 32.9%
52
26.7%
192
26.5%
349
24.1%
166
17.6%
6
26.2%
765
Strongly disagree 39.2%
62
22.3%
160
15.9%
210
9.6%
66
0.0%
0
17.1%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
718
100.0%
1317
100.0%
688
100.0%
34

2915


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
200
0.0%
0
14.0%
156
12.3%
356
Agree 91.2%
52
84.1%
106
35.2%
519
87.1%
108
44.5%
498
44.2%
1283
Disagree 8.8%
5
15.9%
20
30.1%
445
12.9%
16
24.9%
278
26.3%
764
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
312
0.0%
0
16.6%
186
17.2%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
126
100.0%
1476
100.0%
124
100.0%
1118

2901


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
302
58.3%
56
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
358
Agree 44.9%
1268
29.2%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
1296
Disagree 26.9%
760
8.3%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.3%
768
Strongly disagree 17.6%
496
4.2%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
2826
100.0%
96
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
184
11.7%
174
12.2%
358
Agree 45.7%
659
43.1%
639
44.4%
1298
Disagree 24.5%
354
28.0%
414
26.3%
768
Strongly disagree 17.0%
246
17.2%
254
17.1%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
1481

2924

Bookmark and Share