Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M10S

The woman has the right to marry a man of her choice.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1232 52.2% 52.2% -.74
Agree 980 41.6% 93.8% .47
Disagree 116 4.9% 98.7% 2.88
Strongly disagree 30 1.3% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.7%
76
54.4%
334
51.5%
532
52.9%
272
52.9%
18
52.4%
1232
Agree 39.7%
62
40.1%
246
41.8%
432
42.4%
218
47.1%
16
41.4%
974
Disagree 11.5%
18
5.2%
32
4.4%
46
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
4.9%
116
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.3%
24
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
614
100.0%
1034
100.0%
514
100.0%
34

2352


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.7%
688
0.00%
0
54.4%
534
52.3%
1222
Agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.6%
564
0.00%
0
41.5%
408
41.6%
972
Disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.2%
84
0.00%
0
3.1%
30
4.9%
114
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
20
0.00%
0
1.0%
10
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1356
100.0%
0
100.0%
982

2338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.3%
1158
75.5%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.3%
1232
Agree 42.2%
954
24.5%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.5%
978
Disagree 5.1%
116
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
116
Strongly disagree 1.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2258
100.0%
98
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2356


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
534
58.7%
698
52.2%
1232
Agree 47.3%
552
36.0%
428
41.6%
980
Disagree 5.0%
58
4.9%
58
4.9%
116
Strongly disagree 2.1%
24
0.5%
6
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
1190

2358

Bookmark and Share