Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M15

Employment sector
  1) Public
  2) Private
  3) Other
  96) Not interested

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Public 4652 34.2% 34.2% -.23
Private 8248 60.7% 95% .04
Other 662 4.9% 99.8% .31
Not interested 21 .2% 100% 25.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Public 23.7%
491
36.8%
1673
39.8%
1455
36.2%
770
23.9%
202
16.2%
50
34.2%
4641
Private 68.3%
1418
60.0%
2727
56.7%
2073
57.7%
1229
67.8%
572
72.1%
222
60.8%
8241
Other 8.0%
166
2.9%
132
3.5%
128
6.1%
130
8.2%
69
11.0%
34
4.9%
659
Not interested 0.0%
1
0.3%
14
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
4546
100.0%
3657
100.0%
2130
100.0%
844
100.0%
308

13561


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Public 6.8%
108
19.8%
776
39.1%
1763
56.3%
1786
56.9%
198
34.2%
4631
Private 86.6%
1379
75.2%
2955
55.9%
2518
39.1%
1241
40.5%
141
60.8%
8234
Other 6.4%
102
4.9%
192
4.9%
222
4.3%
135
2.6%
9
4.9%
660
Not interested 0.3%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1593
100.0%
3927
100.0%
4506
100.0%
3172
100.0%
348

13546


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Public 24.7%
306
26.5%
508
37.0%
773
30.2%
885
40.2%
1653
33.6%
4125
Private 68.3%
845
66.0%
1264
59.0%
1231
65.8%
1929
54.9%
2256
61.3%
7525
Other 6.9%
85
7.4%
142
4.0%
83
3.9%
114
4.9%
201
5.1%
625
Not interested 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1237
100.0%
1914
100.0%
2087
100.0%
2930
100.0%
4110

12278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Public 35.2%
4400
13.1%
78
13.9%
10
45.5%
5
34.1%
4493
Private 59.7%
7461
79.9%
476
84.7%
61
54.5%
6
60.7%
8004
Other 4.9%
615
7.0%
42
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
658
Not interested 0.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12497
100.0%
596
100.0%
72
100.0%
11

13176


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Public 32.4%
3127
38.9%
1520
34.3%
4647
Private 64.2%
6203
52.0%
2031
60.7%
8234
Other 3.3%
317
8.8%
345
4.9%
662
Not interested 0.1%
11
0.3%
10
0.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
9658
100.0%
3906

13564

Bookmark and Share