Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M16

How often do you read the Quran?
  1) Every day or almost everyday
  2) Several times a week
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely or never
  5) I don't read

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day or almost everyday 3091 23.7% 23.7% -1.26
Several times a week 3845 29.5% 53.3% -.42
Sometimes 3563 27.4% 80.6% .42
Rarely or never 1558 12% 92.6% 1.27
I don't read 966 7.4% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Every day or almost everyday 19.2%
595
20.5%
787
24.3%
648
28.6%
447
35.1%
269
37.2%
171
23.6%
2917
Several times a week 30.4%
941
31.2%
1199
27.6%
735
24.5%
383
20.6%
158
13.5%
62
28.1%
3478
Sometimes 33.0%
1021
31.5%
1208
28.1%
749
22.0%
344
14.4%
110
11.3%
52
28.1%
3484
Rarely or never 12.7%
393
11.7%
451
11.9%
318
12.7%
199
13.7%
105
15.4%
71
12.4%
1537
I don't read 4.6%
141
5.1%
196
8.0%
213
12.0%
188
16.2%
124
22.6%
104
7.8%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
3091
100.0%
3841
100.0%
2663
100.0%
1561
100.0%
766
100.0%
460

12382


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Every day or almost everyday 16.0%
226
24.3%
919
25.7%
1263
24.2%
585
18.4%
79
23.7%
3072
Several times a week 12.9%
183
29.0%
1098
33.1%
1622
33.0%
797
28.4%
122
29.5%
3822
Sometimes 11.7%
165
27.1%
1025
29.1%
1430
32.1%
776
36.0%
155
27.4%
3551
Rarely or never 26.7%
378
12.4%
470
9.1%
448
8.0%
193
13.5%
58
11.9%
1547
I don't read 32.8%
464
7.3%
276
2.9%
144
2.7%
66
3.7%
16
7.5%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
1416
100.0%
3788
100.0%
4907
100.0%
2417
100.0%
430

12958


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Every day or almost everyday 22.4%
397
26.4%
403
26.4%
457
20.2%
441
23.8%
712
23.6%
2410
Several times a week 25.2%
447
34.0%
519
36.5%
631
28.5%
623
30.0%
898
30.5%
3118
Sometimes 27.5%
488
24.8%
378
22.9%
395
26.3%
576
28.0%
838
26.2%
2675
Rarely or never 16.4%
291
10.0%
152
11.6%
201
12.5%
274
11.0%
329
12.2%
1247
I don't read 8.5%
150
4.8%
73
2.5%
44
12.5%
274
7.2%
217
7.4%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
1773
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1728
100.0%
2188
100.0%
2994

10208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Every day or almost everyday 24.4%
3010
12.6%
75
6.3%
4
0.00%
0
23.7%
3089
Several times a week 30.2%
3735
17.8%
106
3.2%
2
0.00%
0
29.5%
3843
Sometimes 27.1%
3347
35.7%
212
3.2%
2
0.00%
0
27.4%
3561
Rarely or never 11.5%
1424
20.2%
120
15.9%
10
0.00%
0
11.9%
1554
I don't read 6.8%
840
13.6%
81
71.4%
45
0.00%
0
7.4%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
12356
100.0%
594
100.0%
63
100.0%
0

13013


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day or almost everyday 22.3%
1479
25.3%
1612
23.7%
3091
Several times a week 28.6%
1898
30.6%
1947
29.5%
3845
Sometimes 28.9%
1924
25.7%
1637
27.4%
3561
Rarely or never 12.7%
844
11.2%
714
12.0%
1558
I don't read 7.6%
502
7.3%
463
7.4%
965
TOTAL 100.0%
6647
100.0%
6373

13020

Bookmark and Share