Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M1D

Democracy may have its problems but is better than any other form of government.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13824 40.9% 40.9% -.99
Agree 15622 46.2% 87.1% .32
Disagree 3093 9.2% 96.3% 1.62
Strongly disagree 1258 3.7% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
3205
40.8%
4026
41.2%
3149
41.9%
1856
43.2%
939
43.4%
537
40.9%
13712
Agree 46.1%
3776
46.6%
4590
46.6%
3562
46.1%
2043
45.5%
991
44.4%
550
46.3%
15512
Disagree 10.3%
845
8.9%
879
8.8%
674
8.6%
380
8.3%
181
8.2%
102
9.1%
3061
Strongly disagree 4.4%
357
3.7%
363
3.3%
253
3.3%
148
3.0%
65
4.0%
49
3.7%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
8183
100.0%
9858
100.0%
7638
100.0%
4427
100.0%
2176
100.0%
1238

33520


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.2%
2417
36.3%
3345
35.5%
2851
44.2%
3793
50.8%
1263
40.9%
13669
Agree 43.1%
2204
50.3%
4628
51.0%
4094
42.3%
3630
36.4%
905
46.3%
15461
Disagree 7.1%
361
9.8%
902
9.9%
797
9.2%
787
8.4%
208
9.1%
3055
Strongly disagree 2.7%
137
3.6%
330
3.5%
283
4.4%
380
4.3%
108
3.7%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
5119
100.0%
9205
100.0%
8025
100.0%
8590
100.0%
2484

33423


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
1462
39.4%
2197
34.7%
1532
44.4%
2985
42.0%
3929
40.9%
12105
Agree 45.0%
1587
46.4%
2591
51.2%
2261
45.0%
3027
45.0%
4210
46.2%
13676
Disagree 9.2%
326
10.4%
582
10.4%
460
7.6%
514
8.8%
825
9.1%
2707
Strongly disagree 4.3%
152
3.8%
210
3.6%
160
2.9%
194
4.1%
387
3.7%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
3527
100.0%
5580
100.0%
4413
100.0%
6720
100.0%
9351

29591


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
13143
50.1%
504
58.5%
48
37.1%
13
40.8%
13708
Agree 46.5%
15076
42.2%
425
30.5%
25
28.6%
10
46.3%
15536
Disagree 9.2%
2996
6.1%
61
11.0%
9
17.1%
6
9.2%
3072
Strongly disagree 3.8%
1229
1.6%
16
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
3.7%
1251
TOTAL 100.0%
32444
100.0%
1006
100.0%
82
100.0%
35

33567


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
7490
39.2%
6323
40.9%
13813
Agree 43.8%
7732
48.8%
7873
46.2%
15605
Disagree 9.7%
1708
8.6%
1383
9.2%
3091
Strongly disagree 4.1%
715
3.4%
543
3.7%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
17645
100.0%
16122

33767

Bookmark and Share