Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M20PA95

Age for Palestine 1995
  1) 18-22 years old
  2) 23-26 years old
  3) 27-30 years old
  4) 31-35 years old
  5) 36-42 years old
  6) 43-50 years old
  7) 51+ years old
  99) Decline to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-22 years old 602 25.4% 25.4% -.71
23-26 years old 400 16.9% 42.3% -.42
27-30 years old 312 13.2% 55.5% -.13
31-35 years old 320 13.5% 69% .17
36-42 years old 298 12.6% 81.6% .46
43-50 years old 222 9.4% 91% .75
51+ years old 212 9% 99.9% 1.04
Decline to answer 2 .1% 100% 27.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
18-22 years old 3.8%
6
22.5%
138
27.2%
282
33.6%
174
0.0%
0
25.4%
600
23-26 years old 2.5%
4
10.7%
66
23.3%
242
17.0%
88
0.0%
0
16.9%
400
27-30 years old 5.1%
8
13.7%
84
15.0%
156
11.2%
58
17.6%
6
13.2%
312
31-35 years old 11.4%
18
13.0%
80
12.1%
126
16.6%
86
29.4%
10
13.5%
320
36-42 years old 13.9%
22
16.6%
102
11.2%
116
9.7%
50
17.6%
6
12.5%
296
43-50 years old 20.3%
32
10.4%
64
8.1%
84
6.9%
36
17.6%
6
9.4%
222
51+ years old 43.0%
68
13.0%
80
3.1%
32
5.0%
26
11.8%
4
8.9%
210
Decline to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
614
100.0%
1038
100.0%
518
100.0%
34

2362


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
18-22 years old 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.6%
348
0.00%
0
25.3%
250
25.5%
598
23-26 years old 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.1%
260
0.00%
0
13.8%
136
16.9%
396
27-30 years old 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
190
0.00%
0
12.1%
120
13.2%
310
31-35 years old 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.4%
168
0.00%
0
15.4%
152
13.6%
320
36-42 years old 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
160
0.00%
0
14.0%
138
12.7%
298
43-50 years old 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
112
0.00%
0
10.5%
104
9.2%
216
51+ years old 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
122
0.00%
0
8.7%
86
8.9%
208
Decline to answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1360
100.0%
0
100.0%
988

2348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
18-22 years old 25.8%
586
16.3%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.4%
602
23-26 years old 17.4%
394
6.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.9%
400
27-30 years old 13.3%
302
8.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.1%
310
31-35 years old 13.8%
312
8.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.5%
320
36-42 years old 12.4%
282
16.3%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
298
43-50 years old 9.3%
210
12.2%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
222
51+ years old 7.9%
180
32.7%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
212
Decline to answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
98
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2366


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-22 years old 24.5%
288
26.3%
314
25.4%
602
23-26 years old 16.5%
194
17.3%
206
16.9%
400
27-30 years old 11.9%
140
14.4%
172
13.2%
312
31-35 years old 11.8%
138
15.2%
182
13.5%
320
36-42 years old 12.3%
144
12.9%
154
12.6%
298
43-50 years old 10.2%
120
8.5%
102
9.4%
222
51+ years old 12.8%
150
5.2%
62
9.0%
212
Decline to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
1194

2368

Bookmark and Share