Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M22E

I'm going to name a number of institutions. For each one, please tell me how much trust you have in them. Is it a great deal of trust, quite a lot of trust, not very much trust, or none at all? Political parties
  1) A great deal of trust
  2) Quite a lot of trust
  3) A little trust
  4) Very little trust
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of trust 2402 8% 8% -1.95
Quite a lot of trust 6133 20.4% 28.4% -1.21
A little trust 2127 7.1% 35.5% -.47
Very little trust 8635 28.7% 64.2% .27
None at all 10749 35.8% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
A great deal of trust 7.5%
572
7.5%
667
7.7%
492
7.9%
296
9.7%
193
12.5%
149
7.9%
2369
Quite a lot of trust 19.6%
1502
20.0%
1763
19.9%
1270
22.2%
836
21.1%
420
22.5%
267
20.3%
6058
A little trust 9.0%
687
6.7%
589
7.3%
467
6.0%
224
6.2%
124
2.8%
33
7.1%
2124
Very little trust 31.4%
2397
29.6%
2614
26.6%
1699
27.0%
1014
25.6%
510
26.8%
318
28.7%
8552
None at all 32.5%
2486
36.2%
3203
38.4%
2450
37.0%
1391
37.4%
746
35.4%
421
35.9%
10697
TOTAL 100.0%
7644
100.0%
8836
100.0%
6378
100.0%
3761
100.0%
1993
100.0%
1188

29800


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A great deal of trust 11.0%
579
8.6%
695
7.0%
529
6.6%
466
6.1%
105
8.0%
2374
Quite a lot of trust 20.8%
1092
20.5%
1654
20.2%
1529
20.4%
1445
20.1%
348
20.4%
6068
A little trust 5.0%
262
7.7%
622
9.8%
741
6.3%
448
2.7%
46
7.1%
2119
Very little trust 26.9%
1415
28.0%
2260
28.5%
2156
30.6%
2160
31.2%
540
28.7%
8531
None at all 36.3%
1912
35.1%
2834
34.4%
2601
36.1%
2550
40.0%
694
35.7%
10591
TOTAL 100.0%
5260
100.0%
8065
100.0%
7556
100.0%
7069
100.0%
1733

29683


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A great deal of trust 8.8%
279
10.4%
466
6.0%
206
7.8%
507
5.9%
437
7.6%
1895
Quite a lot of trust 17.9%
571
23.0%
1031
20.4%
698
20.8%
1345
19.1%
1427
20.3%
5072
A little trust 9.5%
301
4.6%
207
14.7%
502
3.5%
225
11.1%
826
8.2%
2061
Very little trust 28.4%
905
26.8%
1201
29.1%
996
33.0%
2137
29.1%
2173
29.6%
7412
None at all 35.4%
1129
35.1%
1570
29.8%
1020
34.9%
2257
34.9%
2604
34.3%
8580
TOTAL 100.0%
3185
100.0%
4475
100.0%
3422
100.0%
6471
100.0%
7467

25020


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A great deal of trust 8.1%
2339
5.9%
54
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
8.0%
2397
Quite a lot of trust 20.5%
5911
20.6%
188
12.2%
10
17.6%
6
20.5%
6115
A little trust 7.3%
2109
1.6%
15
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.1%
2126
Very little trust 29.0%
8378
20.1%
183
22.0%
18
23.5%
8
28.7%
8587
None at all 35.1%
10121
51.7%
471
65.9%
54
41.2%
14
35.7%
10660
TOTAL 100.0%
28858
100.0%
911
100.0%
82
100.0%
34

29885


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of trust 7.9%
1246
8.1%
1151
8.0%
2397
Quite a lot of trust 19.4%
3081
21.5%
3049
20.4%
6130
A little trust 7.0%
1105
7.2%
1022
7.1%
2127
Very little trust 28.0%
4437
29.5%
4180
28.7%
8617
None at all 37.7%
5972
33.7%
4771
35.8%
10743
TOTAL 100.0%
15841
100.0%
14173

30014

Bookmark and Share