Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M22G

I'm going to name a number of institutions. For each one, please tell me how much trust you have in them. Is it a great deal of trust, quite a lot of trust, not very much trust, or none at all? Labor unions
  1) A great deal of trust
  2) Quite a lot of trust
  3) A little trust
  4) Very little trust
  5) None at all
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of trust 3230 12.1% 12.1% -.32
Quite a lot of trust 8157 30.7% 42.8% -.22
A little trust 1996 7.5% 50.3% -.12
Very little trust 7614 28.6% 78.9% -.02
None at all 5296 19.9% 98.8% .07
Can't choose/Don't know 314 1.2% 100% 9.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
A great deal of trust 12.3%
722
11.7%
822
12.7%
672
12.2%
384
14.8%
253
16.3%
170
12.6%
3023
Quite a lot of trust 28.6%
1677
30.5%
2142
30.8%
1626
33.3%
1045
33.3%
571
33.7%
351
30.8%
7412
A little trust 7.1%
416
5.0%
350
5.1%
269
4.5%
140
3.7%
63
2.0%
21
5.2%
1259
Very little trust 33.0%
1938
30.8%
2162
29.2%
1541
27.3%
855
26.0%
445
26.4%
275
30.0%
7216
None at all 19.1%
1119
22.0%
1541
22.2%
1169
22.7%
712
22.3%
382
21.5%
224
21.4%
5147
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5872
100.0%
7017
100.0%
5277
100.0%
3136
100.0%
1714
100.0%
1041

24057


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A great deal of trust 14.8%
664
14.8%
1063
9.9%
675
10.5%
669
8.1%
121
12.1%
3192
Quite a lot of trust 29.8%
1338
32.0%
2291
29.4%
1995
31.0%
1968
30.3%
452
30.6%
8044
A little trust 3.0%
136
7.2%
515
11.6%
787
7.9%
499
3.3%
50
7.6%
1987
Very little trust 26.3%
1178
27.3%
1955
29.2%
1982
30.2%
1916
31.5%
471
28.6%
7502
None at all 25.3%
1133
17.5%
1255
18.0%
1225
19.4%
1229
26.4%
394
19.9%
5236
Can't choose/Don't know 0.8%
36
1.1%
82
1.9%
126
1.0%
62
0.4%
6
1.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
4485
100.0%
7161
100.0%
6790
100.0%
6343
100.0%
1494

26273


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A great deal of trust 15.4%
379
15.2%
584
9.5%
415
11.5%
639
9.1%
732
11.3%
2749
Quite a lot of trust 28.9%
712
33.8%
1304
29.3%
1276
31.1%
1724
30.6%
2458
30.8%
7474
A little trust 4.6%
114
3.9%
150
16.5%
718
3.0%
167
10.3%
830
8.2%
1979
Very little trust 28.9%
711
27.2%
1048
25.2%
1098
33.3%
1847
28.6%
2296
28.9%
7000
None at all 22.1%
544
19.9%
768
15.4%
670
21.2%
1175
19.7%
1579
19.5%
4736
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
174
0.0%
0
1.7%
140
1.3%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
2460
100.0%
3854
100.0%
4351
100.0%
5552
100.0%
8035

24252


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A great deal of trust 12.1%
3133
15.0%
83
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
12.2%
3220
Quite a lot of trust 30.5%
7866
36.6%
202
28.6%
2
41.2%
14
30.6%
8084
A little trust 7.5%
1945
9.1%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
1995
Very little trust 28.7%
7401
26.1%
144
28.6%
2
29.4%
10
28.6%
7557
None at all 20.1%
5187
11.1%
61
42.9%
3
17.6%
6
19.9%
5257
Can't choose/Don't know 1.2%
300
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
25832
100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
34

26425


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of trust 12.2%
1692
12.1%
1537
12.1%
3229
Quite a lot of trust 28.9%
3997
32.6%
4153
30.7%
8150
A little trust 7.2%
1000
7.8%
996
7.5%
1996
Very little trust 28.3%
3922
28.9%
3677
28.6%
7599
None at all 22.5%
3121
17.1%
2172
19.9%
5293
Can't choose/Don't know 0.8%
110
1.6%
204
1.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
13842
100.0%
12739

26581

Bookmark and Share