Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M1E

Democracy emphasizes differences and weakens national unity.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 4.5% 4.5% -2.58
Agree 265 18.5% 23.1% -1.23
Disagree 834 58.3% 81.4% .12
Strongly disagree 266 18.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
24
4.4%
21
3.8%
9
2.1%
3
4.1%
3
16.1%
5
4.5%
65
Agree 16.3%
76
18.4%
88
19.2%
46
20.7%
30
23.3%
17
25.8%
8
18.5%
265
Disagree 60.9%
283
58.3%
278
56.5%
135
57.9%
84
54.8%
40
45.2%
14
58.3%
834
Strongly disagree 17.6%
82
18.9%
90
20.5%
49
19.3%
28
17.8%
13
12.9%
4
18.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
477
100.0%
239
100.0%
145
100.0%
73
100.0%
31

1430


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
21
4.6%
18
3.3%
13
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
65
Agree 29.1%
125
19.0%
75
11.1%
43
10.3%
22
0.0%
0
18.5%
265
Disagree 55.1%
237
58.0%
229
60.2%
234
62.6%
134
0.0%
0
58.3%
834
Strongly disagree 10.9%
47
18.5%
73
25.4%
99
21.0%
45
100.0%
2
18.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
395
100.0%
389
100.0%
214
100.0%
2

1430


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
29
0.00%
0
2.8%
7
0.00%
0
3.9%
21
4.7%
57
Agree 22.8%
99
0.00%
0
18.5%
46
0.00%
0
12.5%
67
17.4%
212
Disagree 57.5%
250
0.00%
0
56.5%
140
0.00%
0
60.3%
322
58.5%
712
Strongly disagree 13.1%
57
0.00%
0
22.2%
55
0.00%
0
23.2%
124
19.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
0
100.0%
248
100.0%
0
100.0%
534

1217


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
65
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
65
Agree 18.5%
265
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.5%
265
Disagree 58.3%
834
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
58.3%
834
Strongly disagree 18.6%
266
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1430


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
28
5.2%
37
4.5%
65
Agree 14.6%
105
22.4%
160
18.5%
265
Disagree 58.4%
419
58.2%
415
58.3%
834
Strongly disagree 23.0%
165
14.2%
101
18.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
713

1430

Bookmark and Share