Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Blood
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 23 1.5% 1.5%
Very afraid 49 3.2% 4.7%
Afraid 126 8.3% 13.0%
Slightly afraid 300 19.9% 32.9%
Not afraid 1013 67.0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
7
1.0%
15
Very afraid 2.4%
8
4.2%
18
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
4.0%
17
3.2%
48
Afraid 9.7%
33
9.7%
42
11.0%
17
7.2%
11
5.4%
23
8.4%
126
Slightly afraid 15.6%
53
17.6%
76
26.0%
40
28.9%
44
20.5%
87
20.0%
300
Not afraid 71.5%
243
67.8%
293
61.7%
95
60.5%
92
68.4%
290
67.4%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
154
100.0%
152
100.0%
424

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.6%
7
1.8%
8
1.5%
23
Very afraid 5.5%
10
4.7%
21
1.4%
6
2.2%
10
3.1%
47
Afraid 13.7%
25
9.6%
43
7.9%
34
5.3%
24
8.3%
126
Slightly afraid 21.9%
40
21.0%
94
17.8%
76
20.2%
91
19.9%
301
Not afraid 56.3%
103
64.1%
287
71.3%
305
70.5%
318
67.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.8%
14
1.5%
23
Very afraid 2.6%
19
3.8%
30
3.2%
49
Afraid 6.5%
47
10.1%
79
8.3%
126
Slightly afraid 18.1%
132
21.6%
169
19.9%
301
Not afraid 71.6%
521
62.8%
492
67.0%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
784

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Very afraid 2.5%
20
1.5%
1
5.6%
10
4.5%
1
3.6%
14
4.8%
3
3.2%
49
Afraid 8.0%
64
7.6%
5
10.7%
19
4.5%
1
8.8%
34
4.8%
3
8.3%
126
Slightly afraid 19.3%
154
28.8%
19
18.0%
32
22.7%
5
22.0%
85
9.5%
6
19.9%
301
Not afraid 69.1%
550
62.1%
41
65.2%
116
63.6%
14
62.3%
241
81.0%
51
67.0%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
387
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
3.4%
6
2.0%
2
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.6%
24
Very afraid 2.1%
21
6.2%
11
7.0%
7
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Afraid 6.3%
62
11.9%
21
11.0%
11
12.9%
30
10.5%
2
8.3%
126
Slightly afraid 19.4%
190
16.9%
30
31.0%
31
19.3%
45
21.1%
4
19.9%
300
Not afraid 70.7%
694
61.6%
109
49.0%
49
63.9%
149
63.2%
12
67.1%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1510


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
16
Very afraid 3.7%
10
1.9%
7
2.7%
11
7.0%
12
2.7%
8
3.2%
48
Afraid 3.0%
8
9.7%
35
9.1%
37
11.7%
20
8.8%
26
8.4%
126
Slightly afraid 22.4%
60
20.6%
74
21.9%
89
19.3%
33
15.0%
44
20.0%
300
Not afraid 70.1%
188
66.9%
241
65.0%
264
62.0%
106
71.4%
210
67.3%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
360
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1499



Bookmark and Share