Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Needles
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 26 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 97 6.4% 8.1%
Afraid 152 10.1% 18.2%
Slightly afraid 333 22.0% 40.2%
Not afraid 904 59.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
1.1%
17
Very afraid 6.8%
23
7.9%
34
8.4%
13
3.3%
5
5.4%
23
6.5%
98
Afraid 9.4%
32
11.4%
49
12.9%
20
11.8%
18
7.8%
33
10.1%
152
Slightly afraid 19.1%
65
22.0%
95
22.6%
35
26.1%
40
23.2%
98
22.2%
333
Not afraid 62.9%
214
57.8%
249
56.1%
87
57.5%
88
62.4%
264
60.1%
902
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
0.9%
4
2.1%
9
1.3%
6
1.7%
25
Very afraid 7.6%
14
10.1%
45
5.1%
22
3.6%
16
6.4%
97
Afraid 15.1%
28
8.7%
39
9.6%
41
9.8%
44
10.1%
152
Slightly afraid 27.6%
51
20.1%
90
20.0%
86
23.6%
106
22.0%
333
Not afraid 46.5%
86
60.2%
269
63.2%
271
61.8%
278
59.8%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
1.9%
15
1.7%
26
Very afraid 4.4%
32
8.3%
65
6.4%
97
Afraid 8.5%
62
11.5%
90
10.1%
152
Slightly afraid 19.1%
139
24.6%
193
22.0%
332
Not afraid 66.5%
484
53.6%
420
59.8%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.8%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Very afraid 4.5%
36
6.0%
4
7.8%
14
0.0%
0
10.4%
40
4.8%
3
6.4%
97
Afraid 9.2%
73
9.0%
6
12.3%
22
19.0%
4
10.4%
40
11.3%
7
10.1%
152
Slightly afraid 21.9%
174
25.4%
17
18.4%
33
14.3%
3
22.5%
87
29.0%
18
22.0%
332
Not afraid 63.1%
502
59.7%
40
60.3%
108
61.9%
13
53.4%
206
54.8%
34
59.8%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.8%
27
Very afraid 5.4%
53
6.8%
12
9.9%
10
8.1%
19
15.8%
3
6.4%
97
Afraid 8.2%
81
15.8%
28
15.8%
16
10.7%
25
10.5%
2
10.0%
152
Slightly afraid 21.6%
212
18.6%
33
29.7%
30
23.5%
55
15.8%
3
22.0%
333
Not afraid 62.8%
617
55.4%
98
44.6%
45
57.3%
134
52.6%
10
59.7%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.3%
19
Very afraid 3.3%
9
6.6%
24
6.7%
27
6.4%
11
8.5%
25
6.4%
96
Afraid 10.4%
28
8.9%
32
10.8%
44
14.0%
24
8.2%
24
10.1%
152
Slightly afraid 19.7%
53
23.5%
85
25.9%
105
19.9%
34
19.1%
56
22.2%
333
Not afraid 65.8%
177
60.1%
217
54.9%
223
59.1%
101
62.1%
182
60.0%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share