Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Reptiles (snakes, lizards, etc.)
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 24 1.6% 1.6%
Very afraid 192 12.7% 14.3%
Afraid 301 19.9% 34.2%
Slightly afraid 487 32.2% 66.4%
Not afraid 507 33.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.4%
6
1.0%
15
Very afraid 9.1%
31
9.3%
40
19.5%
30
17.0%
26
15.6%
66
12.8%
193
Afraid 16.4%
56
22.8%
98
16.9%
26
24.8%
38
19.6%
83
20.0%
301
Slightly afraid 29.6%
101
36.5%
157
33.8%
52
24.8%
38
32.8%
139
32.4%
487
Not afraid 44.0%
150
30.7%
132
29.9%
46
31.4%
48
30.7%
130
33.7%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.6%
7
1.5%
23
Very afraid 17.3%
32
16.4%
73
11.4%
49
8.4%
38
12.7%
192
Afraid 20.5%
38
26.5%
118
18.5%
79
14.7%
66
19.9%
301
Slightly afraid 27.6%
51
24.9%
111
32.9%
141
40.9%
184
32.3%
487
Not afraid 31.9%
59
31.6%
141
35.3%
151
34.4%
155
33.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.8%
14
1.5%
23
Very afraid 4.9%
36
19.9%
156
12.7%
192
Afraid 15.9%
116
23.6%
185
19.9%
301
Slightly afraid 33.2%
242
31.4%
246
32.3%
488
Not afraid 44.6%
325
23.2%
182
33.6%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
Very afraid 13.6%
108
19.4%
13
12.4%
22
27.3%
6
10.4%
40
4.8%
3
12.7%
192
Afraid 19.3%
154
35.8%
24
22.5%
40
9.1%
2
18.9%
73
12.9%
8
19.9%
301
Slightly afraid 33.0%
263
29.9%
20
32.6%
58
18.2%
4
30.3%
117
40.3%
25
32.2%
487
Not afraid 33.2%
264
14.9%
10
30.9%
55
40.9%
9
37.0%
143
41.9%
26
33.6%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
1.6%
24
Very afraid 9.6%
94
24.9%
44
19.0%
19
14.2%
33
15.0%
3
12.8%
193
Afraid 20.1%
197
19.8%
35
23.0%
23
18.0%
42
20.0%
4
19.9%
301
Slightly afraid 33.1%
325
25.4%
45
43.0%
43
30.0%
70
20.0%
4
32.2%
487
Not afraid 35.7%
350
26.0%
46
15.0%
15
37.3%
87
40.0%
8
33.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
20

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
1.2%
18
Very afraid 10.1%
27
17.1%
62
14.3%
58
16.5%
28
5.8%
17
12.8%
192
Afraid 24.3%
65
20.2%
73
19.2%
78
17.1%
29
18.4%
54
19.9%
299
Slightly afraid 33.6%
90
30.7%
111
33.3%
135
35.9%
61
30.6%
90
32.5%
487
Not afraid 31.7%
85
30.9%
112
32.0%
130
29.4%
50
43.2%
127
33.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share