Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Animals (dogs, rats, etc.)
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 25 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 40 2.6% 4.3%
Afraid 123 8.1% 12.4%
Slightly afraid 376 24.9% 37.3%
Not afraid 948 62.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
1.1%
17
Very afraid 0.9%
3
2.8%
12
0.6%
1
3.2%
5
4.5%
19
2.7%
40
Afraid 6.7%
23
6.7%
29
14.8%
23
5.2%
8
9.5%
40
8.2%
123
Slightly afraid 19.4%
66
27.4%
118
23.9%
37
32.5%
50
24.6%
104
25.0%
375
Not afraid 71.3%
243
62.3%
268
60.6%
94
57.8%
89
60.0%
254
63.1%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.1%
5
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.6%
24
Very afraid 6.0%
11
2.9%
13
1.6%
7
1.8%
8
2.6%
39
Afraid 8.2%
15
11.0%
49
8.6%
37
4.9%
22
8.2%
123
Slightly afraid 27.2%
50
23.0%
103
23.4%
100
27.1%
122
24.9%
375
Not afraid 56.0%
103
62.0%
277
64.5%
276
64.9%
292
62.8%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.9%
15
1.7%
25
Very afraid 0.8%
6
4.2%
33
2.6%
39
Afraid 5.0%
36
11.1%
87
8.1%
123
Slightly afraid 21.3%
155
28.1%
220
24.8%
375
Not afraid 71.5%
520
54.7%
428
62.8%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
783

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
1.5%
1
0.6%
1
4.8%
1
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.6%
24
Very afraid 2.8%
22
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
4.8%
1
1.0%
4
4.9%
3
2.6%
39
Afraid 8.1%
64
11.8%
8
11.2%
20
9.5%
2
6.8%
26
4.9%
3
8.2%
123
Slightly afraid 25.3%
201
36.8%
25
29.6%
53
19.0%
4
20.8%
80
19.7%
12
24.9%
375
Not afraid 63.0%
501
48.5%
33
54.2%
97
61.9%
13
67.7%
260
70.5%
43
62.8%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
384
100.0%
61

1508


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
3.4%
6
2.0%
2
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.7%
26
Very afraid 1.2%
12
9.6%
17
2.0%
2
3.4%
8
5.3%
1
2.6%
40
Afraid 5.6%
55
15.2%
27
14.9%
15
11.2%
26
0.0%
0
8.1%
123
Slightly afraid 23.2%
228
28.7%
51
37.6%
38
24.0%
56
15.8%
3
24.9%
376
Not afraid 68.4%
672
43.3%
77
43.6%
44
60.5%
141
73.7%
14
62.7%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.3%
19
Very afraid 3.0%
8
1.4%
5
3.2%
13
5.8%
10
1.0%
3
2.6%
39
Afraid 5.9%
16
10.0%
36
6.9%
28
12.9%
22
6.8%
20
8.1%
122
Slightly afraid 25.3%
68
28.8%
104
25.2%
102
24.6%
42
20.3%
60
25.0%
376
Not afraid 64.3%
173
59.0%
213
63.5%
257
56.7%
97
69.5%
205
63.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
171
100.0%
295

1501



Bookmark and Share