Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Clowns
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 22 1.5% 1.5%
Very afraid 44 2.9% 4.4%
Afraid 72 4.8% 9.2%
Slightly afraid 138 9.1% 18.3%
Not afraid 1235 81.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.9%
14
Very afraid 3.5%
12
3.2%
14
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
3.1%
13
2.9%
44
Afraid 4.1%
14
6.0%
26
9.0%
14
3.9%
6
3.1%
13
4.9%
73
Slightly afraid 10.0%
34
8.3%
36
10.3%
16
12.4%
19
7.8%
33
9.2%
138
Not afraid 81.5%
277
81.7%
353
79.4%
123
80.4%
123
84.6%
358
82.1%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
0.9%
4
1.6%
7
1.3%
6
1.5%
22
Very afraid 4.9%
9
5.1%
23
1.9%
8
0.9%
4
2.9%
44
Afraid 7.0%
13
4.7%
21
4.2%
18
4.2%
19
4.7%
71
Slightly afraid 10.3%
19
7.8%
35
7.9%
34
11.3%
51
9.2%
139
Not afraid 75.1%
139
81.4%
364
84.4%
362
82.3%
371
81.7%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.7%
13
1.5%
23
Very afraid 0.7%
5
4.9%
38
2.8%
43
Afraid 2.9%
21
6.5%
51
4.8%
72
Slightly afraid 6.0%
44
12.0%
94
9.1%
138
Not afraid 89.0%
648
75.0%
587
81.7%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.5%
1
0.6%
1
4.8%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
Very afraid 2.5%
20
2.9%
2
3.9%
7
9.5%
2
2.3%
9
6.3%
4
2.9%
44
Afraid 4.9%
39
2.9%
2
4.5%
8
4.8%
1
4.1%
16
9.5%
6
4.8%
72
Slightly afraid 8.2%
65
7.4%
5
3.9%
7
4.8%
1
13.7%
53
12.7%
8
9.2%
139
Not afraid 83.6%
665
85.3%
58
87.2%
156
76.2%
16
76.4%
295
71.4%
45
81.7%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.5%
23
Very afraid 2.2%
22
1.7%
3
5.9%
6
4.7%
11
5.6%
1
2.8%
43
Afraid 3.9%
38
4.5%
8
5.9%
6
8.6%
20
0.0%
0
4.8%
72
Slightly afraid 8.0%
79
6.2%
11
19.8%
20
11.2%
26
11.1%
2
9.1%
138
Not afraid 84.3%
828
84.2%
149
68.3%
69
75.1%
175
77.8%
14
81.7%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
16
Very afraid 1.9%
5
1.1%
4
4.4%
18
5.3%
9
2.7%
8
2.9%
44
Afraid 4.1%
11
7.2%
26
4.2%
17
3.5%
6
4.4%
13
4.9%
73
Slightly afraid 7.8%
21
8.8%
32
7.6%
31
13.5%
23
10.5%
31
9.2%
138
Not afraid 85.8%
230
82.0%
297
82.3%
335
77.6%
132
80.3%
236
81.9%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share