Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Deep lakes and oceans
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 23 1.5% 1.5%
Very afraid 116 7.7% 9.2%
Afraid 194 12.8% 22.0%
Slightly afraid 409 27.1% 49.1%
Not afraid 769 50.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
1.0%
15
Very afraid 6.2%
21
9.5%
41
5.2%
8
6.5%
10
8.5%
36
7.7%
116
Afraid 11.8%
40
12.1%
52
13.5%
21
12.4%
19
14.7%
62
12.9%
194
Slightly afraid 24.1%
82
29.7%
128
35.5%
55
26.8%
41
24.3%
103
27.2%
409
Not afraid 57.1%
194
48.0%
207
45.2%
70
52.9%
81
51.1%
216
51.1%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
0.9%
4
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.5%
23
Very afraid 10.3%
19
10.3%
46
7.2%
31
4.2%
19
7.6%
115
Afraid 13.6%
25
17.4%
78
11.0%
47
9.8%
44
12.8%
194
Slightly afraid 33.7%
62
25.4%
114
23.8%
102
29.1%
131
27.1%
409
Not afraid 39.7%
73
46.0%
206
56.1%
240
55.6%
250
50.9%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.7%
13
1.5%
23
Very afraid 4.8%
35
10.3%
81
7.7%
116
Afraid 9.2%
67
16.3%
128
12.9%
195
Slightly afraid 24.3%
177
29.6%
232
27.1%
409
Not afraid 60.4%
440
42.0%
329
50.9%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.5%
1
1.1%
2
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Very afraid 7.2%
57
11.9%
8
12.8%
23
4.5%
1
5.2%
20
9.7%
6
7.6%
115
Afraid 12.3%
98
16.4%
11
13.4%
24
13.6%
3
12.5%
48
16.1%
10
12.8%
194
Slightly afraid 26.5%
211
28.4%
19
26.8%
48
22.7%
5
27.5%
106
30.6%
19
27.0%
408
Not afraid 53.2%
423
41.8%
28
45.8%
82
54.5%
12
51.4%
198
43.5%
27
51.0%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.6%
24
Very afraid 5.0%
49
11.8%
21
13.9%
14
13.3%
31
5.3%
1
7.7%
116
Afraid 11.0%
108
15.7%
28
16.8%
17
16.3%
38
21.1%
4
12.9%
195
Slightly afraid 25.8%
253
27.5%
49
38.6%
39
27.5%
64
21.1%
4
27.0%
409
Not afraid 56.6%
556
41.6%
74
30.7%
31
42.5%
99
47.4%
9
50.8%
769
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
17
Very afraid 6.3%
17
9.1%
33
7.6%
31
11.1%
19
5.1%
15
7.7%
115
Afraid 11.5%
31
15.8%
57
10.8%
44
15.2%
26
12.6%
37
13.0%
195
Slightly afraid 22.7%
61
25.2%
91
31.8%
129
26.3%
45
27.9%
82
27.2%
408
Not afraid 59.1%
159
48.5%
175
48.5%
197
47.4%
81
52.4%
154
51.0%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share