Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Ghosts
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 23 1.5% 1.5%
Very afraid 50 3.3% 4.8%
Afraid 83 5.5% 10.3%
Slightly afraid 197 13.0% 23.3%
Not afraid 1158 76.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
1.0%
15
Very afraid 2.3%
8
3.3%
14
5.2%
8
2.6%
4
3.8%
16
3.3%
50
Afraid 5.3%
18
7.2%
31
9.7%
15
4.6%
7
2.8%
12
5.5%
83
Slightly afraid 11.1%
38
14.0%
60
21.9%
34
15.0%
23
9.9%
42
13.1%
197
Not afraid 80.4%
274
74.9%
322
62.6%
97
76.5%
117
82.0%
347
77.0%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.6%
24
Very afraid 8.1%
15
4.2%
19
1.2%
5
2.4%
11
3.3%
50
Afraid 13.0%
24
4.7%
21
5.6%
24
3.1%
14
5.5%
83
Slightly afraid 14.1%
26
12.7%
57
11.9%
51
14.0%
63
13.0%
197
Not afraid 61.1%
113
77.7%
348
79.4%
340
79.2%
357
76.6%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.7%
13
1.5%
23
Very afraid 1.7%
12
4.9%
38
3.3%
50
Afraid 3.4%
25
7.3%
57
5.4%
82
Slightly afraid 12.1%
88
13.9%
109
13.1%
197
Not afraid 81.4%
592
72.3%
565
76.7%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
782

1509


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.8%
1
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Very afraid 2.1%
17
1.5%
1
6.2%
11
4.8%
1
4.4%
17
4.9%
3
3.3%
50
Afraid 4.9%
39
4.4%
3
4.5%
8
4.8%
1
6.7%
26
8.2%
5
5.4%
82
Slightly afraid 13.2%
105
11.8%
8
10.7%
19
4.8%
1
14.5%
56
13.1%
8
13.0%
197
Not afraid 79.0%
628
82.4%
56
77.5%
138
81.0%
17
70.8%
274
73.8%
45
76.7%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
21
100.0%
387
100.0%
61

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.6%
24
Very afraid 1.5%
15
5.7%
10
7.0%
7
6.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.2%
48
Afraid 3.0%
29
9.7%
17
11.0%
11
10.3%
24
11.1%
2
5.5%
83
Slightly afraid 11.6%
114
9.7%
17
23.0%
23
17.2%
40
11.1%
2
13.0%
196
Not afraid 82.3%
808
71.6%
126
59.0%
59
65.2%
152
72.2%
13
76.7%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
176
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
18

1509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.2%
18
Very afraid 2.6%
7
2.8%
10
3.7%
15
5.3%
9
2.7%
8
3.3%
49
Afraid 1.9%
5
6.9%
25
5.1%
21
7.6%
13
6.8%
20
5.6%
84
Slightly afraid 12.6%
34
16.3%
59
12.3%
50
11.8%
20
11.3%
33
13.0%
196
Not afraid 82.6%
223
72.7%
263
77.5%
316
75.3%
128
77.1%
226
76.9%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
362
100.0%
408
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1503



Bookmark and Share