Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about the Christian Bible?
  -1) Refused
  1) The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects
  2) The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning
  3) The Bible contains some human error
  4) The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends
  5) I don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 15 1.0% 1.0%
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 285 18.9% 19.9%
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 498 33.0% 52.9%
The Bible contains some human error 164 10.9% 63.8%
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 308 20.4% 84.2%
I don't know 240 15.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.6%
9
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 4.7%
16
10.4%
45
18.1%
28
17.5%
27
39.2%
166
18.8%
282
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 16.5%
56
26.7%
115
41.3%
64
50.0%
77
44.2%
187
33.2%
499
The Bible contains some human error 9.4%
32
13.5%
58
11.0%
17
13.6%
21
8.5%
36
10.9%
164
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 40.9%
139
28.8%
124
12.9%
20
9.7%
15
2.6%
11
20.6%
309
I don't know 28.5%
97
20.4%
88
16.1%
25
9.1%
14
3.8%
16
16.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
2
1.6%
7
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.1%
16
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 27.7%
51
25.2%
113
17.5%
75
10.2%
46
18.9%
285
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 26.1%
48
34.6%
155
31.8%
136
35.3%
159
33.0%
498
The Bible contains some human error 6.5%
12
7.8%
35
12.9%
55
13.7%
62
10.9%
164
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 14.1%
26
12.5%
56
21.3%
91
29.9%
135
20.4%
308
I don't know 24.5%
45
18.3%
82
15.7%
67
10.2%
46
15.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
1.4%
11
1.0%
15
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 17.0%
124
20.6%
161
18.9%
285
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 32.1%
234
33.7%
264
33.0%
498
The Bible contains some human error 14.0%
102
7.9%
62
10.9%
164
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 21.8%
159
19.2%
150
20.5%
309
I don't know 14.4%
105
17.2%
135
15.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 20.2%
161
31.3%
21
18.4%
33
30.4%
7
15.3%
59
8.1%
5
18.9%
286
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 36.6%
291
32.8%
22
30.2%
54
17.4%
4
29.6%
114
17.7%
11
32.8%
496
The Bible contains some human error 10.7%
85
10.4%
7
10.6%
19
13.0%
3
10.1%
39
19.4%
12
10.9%
165
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 19.6%
156
13.4%
9
17.9%
32
8.7%
2
23.4%
90
30.6%
19
20.4%
308
I don't know 12.4%
99
11.9%
8
20.7%
37
30.4%
7
19.5%
75
24.2%
15
15.9%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
8
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.6%
1
1.1%
16
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 16.1%
158
38.2%
68
16.0%
16
17.1%
40
16.7%
3
18.9%
285
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 34.1%
335
27.5%
49
29.0%
29
34.2%
80
27.8%
5
33.0%
498
The Bible contains some human error 11.8%
116
5.1%
9
12.0%
12
10.7%
25
11.1%
2
10.9%
164
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 22.5%
221
8.4%
15
19.0%
19
21.4%
50
16.7%
3
20.4%
308
I don't know 14.6%
143
18.5%
33
24.0%
24
15.4%
36
22.2%
4
15.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
11
The Bible means exactly what it says. It should be taken literally, word-for-word, on all subjects 24.5%
66
11.9%
43
28.5%
116
25.4%
43
5.1%
15
18.9%
283
The Bible is perfectly true, but it should not be taken literally, word-for-word. We must interpret its meaning 46.8%
126
45.4%
164
39.6%
161
17.2%
29
5.8%
17
33.1%
497
The Bible contains some human error 11.5%
31
12.7%
46
13.0%
53
11.8%
20
4.4%
13
10.9%
163
The Bible is an ancient book of history and legends 11.9%
32
16.1%
58
8.4%
34
24.3%
41
48.6%
143
20.5%
308
I don't know 5.2%
14
13.6%
49
9.1%
37
20.1%
34
35.4%
104
15.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
169
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share