Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Heights
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 26 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 148 9.8% 11.5%
Afraid 216 14.3% 25.8%
Slightly afraid 507 33.6% 59.4%
Not afraid 614 40.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.7%
7
1.2%
18
Very afraid 10.9%
37
9.3%
40
7.1%
11
11.0%
17
10.2%
43
9.9%
148
Afraid 13.8%
47
15.1%
65
20.6%
32
17.5%
27
10.7%
45
14.4%
216
Slightly afraid 30.0%
102
36.0%
155
34.2%
53
31.2%
48
35.1%
148
33.7%
506
Not afraid 44.4%
151
39.0%
168
36.1%
56
39.0%
60
42.4%
179
40.9%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
422

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
0.9%
4
1.6%
7
1.6%
7
1.8%
27
Very afraid 11.9%
22
10.3%
46
11.4%
49
6.9%
31
9.8%
148
Afraid 14.6%
27
15.9%
71
14.0%
60
12.9%
58
14.3%
216
Slightly afraid 25.9%
48
33.8%
151
29.6%
127
40.2%
181
33.6%
507
Not afraid 42.7%
79
39.1%
175
43.4%
186
38.4%
173
40.6%
613
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
2.2%
17
1.7%
26
Very afraid 7.1%
52
12.3%
96
9.8%
148
Afraid 13.7%
100
14.8%
116
14.3%
216
Slightly afraid 31.7%
231
35.2%
276
33.6%
507
Not afraid 46.2%
336
35.5%
278
40.6%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Very afraid 9.9%
79
8.8%
6
12.3%
22
4.5%
1
9.4%
36
6.5%
4
9.8%
148
Afraid 12.9%
103
16.2%
11
16.8%
30
13.6%
3
14.8%
57
19.4%
12
14.3%
216
Slightly afraid 35.1%
279
44.1%
30
31.3%
56
40.9%
9
30.4%
117
25.8%
16
33.5%
507
Not afraid 40.7%
324
30.9%
21
38.5%
69
36.4%
8
42.1%
162
48.4%
30
40.6%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
1.8%
27
Very afraid 8.7%
85
11.9%
21
13.9%
14
11.1%
26
10.0%
2
9.8%
148
Afraid 13.0%
128
19.8%
35
16.8%
17
15.0%
35
10.0%
2
14.3%
217
Slightly afraid 35.6%
350
26.0%
46
38.6%
39
28.2%
66
35.0%
7
33.6%
508
Not afraid 41.0%
403
39.0%
69
27.7%
28
45.3%
106
40.0%
8
40.6%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
21
Very afraid 8.2%
22
11.0%
40
10.6%
43
11.8%
20
7.8%
23
9.9%
148
Afraid 11.5%
31
14.9%
54
17.0%
69
11.2%
19
14.6%
43
14.4%
216
Slightly afraid 37.5%
101
32.9%
119
31.5%
128
32.4%
55
34.4%
101
33.6%
504
Not afraid 42.4%
114
39.8%
144
39.4%
160
42.9%
73
41.2%
121
40.8%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share