Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_13 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Small enclosed spaces
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 21 1.4% 1.4%
Very afraid 102 6.8% 8.2%
Afraid 149 9.9% 18.1%
Slightly afraid 411 27.2% 45.3%
Not afraid 828 54.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
13
Very afraid 7.1%
24
5.1%
22
7.1%
11
9.2%
14
7.3%
31
6.8%
102
Afraid 10.0%
34
10.9%
47
15.6%
24
6.5%
10
7.6%
32
9.8%
147
Slightly afraid 24.4%
83
33.0%
142
34.4%
53
24.8%
38
22.3%
94
27.4%
410
Not afraid 57.6%
196
50.2%
216
42.9%
66
58.2%
89
61.6%
260
55.2%
827
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
0.4%
2
1.6%
7
1.3%
6
1.3%
20
Very afraid 11.4%
21
8.3%
37
6.1%
26
4.2%
19
6.8%
103
Afraid 5.9%
11
11.4%
51
10.0%
43
9.5%
43
9.8%
148
Slightly afraid 30.8%
57
26.2%
117
22.6%
97
31.0%
140
27.2%
411
Not afraid 49.2%
91
53.6%
239
59.7%
256
53.9%
243
54.9%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.5%
12
1.4%
21
Very afraid 3.0%
22
10.2%
80
6.8%
102
Afraid 8.7%
63
10.9%
85
9.8%
148
Slightly afraid 22.9%
167
31.2%
244
27.2%
411
Not afraid 64.1%
467
46.2%
362
54.9%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
Very afraid 6.8%
54
4.5%
3
12.9%
23
13.6%
3
4.7%
18
1.6%
1
6.8%
102
Afraid 9.7%
77
6.0%
4
11.8%
21
13.6%
3
9.1%
35
14.3%
9
9.9%
149
Slightly afraid 25.7%
204
31.3%
21
25.3%
45
22.7%
5
30.4%
117
28.6%
18
27.2%
410
Not afraid 57.1%
454
58.2%
39
49.4%
88
45.5%
10
52.5%
202
55.6%
35
54.8%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
1.5%
22
Very afraid 6.2%
61
7.9%
14
8.9%
9
7.3%
17
5.3%
1
6.7%
102
Afraid 9.9%
97
6.8%
12
13.9%
14
10.3%
24
5.3%
1
9.8%
148
Slightly afraid 27.6%
271
23.2%
41
32.7%
33
26.6%
62
21.1%
4
27.2%
411
Not afraid 54.9%
539
58.8%
104
44.6%
45
55.4%
129
63.2%
12
54.8%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.0%
15
Very afraid 3.0%
8
6.9%
25
9.1%
37
10.1%
17
5.1%
15
6.8%
102
Afraid 8.6%
23
10.8%
39
8.6%
35
8.9%
15
12.6%
37
9.9%
149
Slightly afraid 28.6%
77
26.5%
96
27.1%
110
28.4%
48
26.2%
77
27.2%
408
Not afraid 59.5%
160
55.0%
199
53.9%
219
52.7%
89
54.1%
159
55.1%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
169
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share