Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_15 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Zombies
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 23 1.5% 1.5%
Very afraid 73 4.8% 6.3%
Afraid 78 5.2% 11.5%
Slightly afraid 137 9.1% 20.6%
Not afraid 1200 79.4% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.9%
14
Very afraid 4.1%
14
4.4%
19
6.5%
10
4.5%
7
5.5%
23
4.9%
73
Afraid 2.6%
9
7.7%
33
5.2%
8
4.5%
7
5.2%
22
5.3%
79
Slightly afraid 9.1%
31
8.8%
38
10.3%
16
7.8%
12
9.2%
39
9.1%
136
Not afraid 83.2%
283
78.4%
338
78.1%
121
81.8%
126
78.7%
332
79.9%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
422

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.5%
23
Very afraid 8.6%
16
6.5%
29
3.5%
15
2.9%
13
4.8%
73
Afraid 8.6%
16
6.0%
27
4.7%
20
3.5%
16
5.2%
79
Slightly afraid 15.1%
28
9.8%
44
7.0%
30
7.8%
35
9.1%
137
Not afraid 64.3%
119
77.0%
344
83.0%
356
84.5%
381
79.4%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.8%
14
1.5%
23
Very afraid 2.6%
19
6.9%
54
4.8%
73
Afraid 2.9%
21
7.4%
58
5.2%
79
Slightly afraid 7.4%
54
10.6%
83
9.1%
137
Not afraid 85.9%
626
73.3%
574
79.4%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
783

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.5%
1
0.6%
1
4.8%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
22
Very afraid 4.2%
33
3.0%
2
6.7%
12
4.8%
1
5.7%
22
4.8%
3
4.8%
73
Afraid 4.5%
36
7.5%
5
7.3%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
11.3%
7
5.1%
77
Slightly afraid 7.2%
57
7.5%
5
4.5%
8
9.5%
2
14.5%
56
14.5%
9
9.1%
137
Not afraid 83.4%
663
80.6%
54
81.0%
145
81.0%
17
72.2%
278
69.4%
43
79.5%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
14
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.3%
1
1.5%
23
Very afraid 2.1%
21
7.3%
13
9.1%
9
12.4%
29
10.5%
2
4.9%
74
Afraid 3.0%
29
11.9%
21
13.1%
13
6.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
77
Slightly afraid 6.8%
67
8.5%
15
22.2%
22
13.2%
31
10.5%
2
9.1%
137
Not afraid 86.7%
851
68.9%
122
55.6%
55
67.5%
158
73.7%
14
79.4%
1200
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
16
Very afraid 2.2%
6
6.9%
25
4.4%
18
5.3%
9
4.8%
14
4.8%
72
Afraid 3.7%
10
5.0%
18
6.7%
27
8.8%
15
2.7%
8
5.2%
78
Slightly afraid 6.3%
17
7.5%
27
9.4%
38
12.9%
22
10.6%
31
9.0%
135
Not afraid 86.9%
233
79.8%
288
78.3%
317
72.9%
124
79.9%
234
79.9%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1497



Bookmark and Share