Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q24_16 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of the following? Strangers
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 23 1.5% 1.5%
Very afraid 42 2.8% 4.3%
Afraid 104 6.9% 11.2%
Slightly afraid 483 32.0% 43.2%
Not afraid 859 56.8% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
1.0%
15
Very afraid 2.9%
10
2.6%
11
2.6%
4
2.6%
4
3.3%
14
2.9%
43
Afraid 6.7%
23
8.1%
35
7.7%
12
8.4%
13
5.0%
21
6.9%
104
Slightly afraid 29.0%
99
31.3%
135
44.5%
69
27.3%
42
32.4%
137
32.0%
482
Not afraid 60.1%
205
57.3%
247
45.2%
70
60.4%
93
57.9%
245
57.2%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
0.9%
4
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.6%
24
Very afraid 6.5%
12
2.0%
9
2.6%
11
2.2%
10
2.8%
42
Afraid 10.8%
20
9.6%
43
7.0%
30
2.4%
11
6.9%
104
Slightly afraid 28.6%
53
35.9%
161
25.6%
110
35.3%
159
31.9%
483
Not afraid 50.8%
94
51.6%
231
62.9%
270
58.8%
265
56.8%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.7%
13
1.5%
23
Very afraid 1.4%
10
4.1%
32
2.8%
42
Afraid 5.4%
39
8.3%
65
6.9%
104
Slightly afraid 24.0%
175
39.3%
308
32.0%
483
Not afraid 67.9%
494
46.6%
365
56.8%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
Very afraid 2.0%
16
4.5%
3
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
10
3.2%
2
2.8%
43
Afraid 6.0%
48
3.0%
2
8.4%
15
4.5%
1
7.8%
30
11.1%
7
6.8%
103
Slightly afraid 31.6%
251
38.8%
26
28.1%
50
27.3%
6
34.5%
133
27.0%
17
32.0%
483
Not afraid 59.4%
472
53.7%
36
56.2%
100
63.6%
14
51.8%
200
58.7%
37
56.8%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.5%
23
Very afraid 1.7%
17
4.5%
8
5.0%
5
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
42
Afraid 4.9%
48
10.2%
18
9.9%
10
11.1%
26
11.1%
2
6.9%
104
Slightly afraid 31.6%
310
25.4%
45
55.4%
56
27.8%
65
38.9%
7
32.0%
483
Not afraid 60.2%
591
56.5%
100
29.7%
30
55.6%
130
44.4%
8
56.8%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.2%
18
Very afraid 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
2.7%
11
5.8%
10
4.1%
12
2.7%
41
Afraid 3.7%
10
6.4%
23
8.1%
33
8.8%
15
7.8%
23
6.9%
104
Slightly afraid 34.6%
93
34.3%
124
32.5%
132
28.7%
49
27.6%
81
31.9%
479
Not afraid 60.6%
163
56.5%
204
55.4%
225
56.1%
96
58.0%
170
57.2%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share