Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Stalking
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 80 5.3% 7.2%
Afraid 179 11.8% 19.0%
Slightly afraid 362 24.0% 43.0%
Not afraid 861 57.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.6%
11
1.4%
21
Very afraid 5.9%
20
3.9%
17
3.9%
6
7.1%
11
6.1%
26
5.3%
80
Afraid 9.1%
31
14.4%
62
18.7%
29
9.7%
15
9.9%
42
11.9%
179
Slightly afraid 22.6%
77
24.3%
105
28.4%
44
22.7%
35
23.9%
101
24.1%
362
Not afraid 61.6%
210
56.3%
243
49.0%
76
59.1%
91
57.4%
243
57.3%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1505


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
6
1.6%
7
2.3%
10
1.6%
7
2.0%
30
Very afraid 9.7%
18
7.6%
34
3.7%
16
2.7%
12
5.3%
80
Afraid 15.6%
29
12.9%
58
13.3%
57
7.8%
35
11.8%
179
Slightly afraid 28.0%
52
26.6%
119
21.2%
91
22.6%
102
24.0%
364
Not afraid 43.5%
81
51.3%
230
59.4%
255
65.4%
295
56.9%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
448
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1514


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
2.2%
17
1.9%
29
Very afraid 2.3%
17
7.9%
62
5.2%
79
Afraid 6.5%
47
16.9%
132
11.8%
179
Slightly afraid 17.6%
128
30.0%
235
24.0%
363
Not afraid 72.0%
524
43.0%
337
57.0%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
9
1.5%
1
2.8%
5
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
Very afraid 5.2%
41
2.9%
2
7.3%
13
9.1%
2
5.2%
20
3.2%
2
5.3%
80
Afraid 8.9%
71
7.4%
5
13.4%
24
9.1%
2
16.1%
62
23.8%
15
11.8%
179
Slightly afraid 23.6%
188
27.9%
19
17.3%
31
31.8%
7
27.7%
107
17.5%
11
24.0%
363
Not afraid 61.1%
486
60.3%
41
59.2%
106
45.5%
10
47.7%
184
55.6%
35
57.0%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
5.3%
1
2.0%
30
Very afraid 3.5%
34
8.5%
15
9.9%
10
9.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.3%
80
Afraid 8.1%
80
20.3%
36
13.9%
14
19.7%
46
15.8%
3
11.8%
179
Slightly afraid 23.0%
226
22.6%
40
40.6%
41
22.2%
52
21.1%
4
24.0%
363
Not afraid 63.6%
625
45.2%
80
35.6%
36
46.6%
109
57.9%
11
56.9%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.7%
6
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
1.6%
24
Very afraid 3.0%
8
5.5%
20
4.0%
16
13.5%
23
4.1%
12
5.3%
79
Afraid 7.4%
20
10.8%
39
14.1%
57
12.9%
22
12.6%
37
11.7%
175
Slightly afraid 20.8%
56
29.9%
108
22.2%
90
27.1%
46
20.7%
61
24.1%
361
Not afraid 67.7%
182
52.1%
188
58.0%
235
45.9%
78
60.2%
177
57.4%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
405
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1499



Bookmark and Share