Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Murder by a stranger
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 25 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 154 10.2% 11.9%
Afraid 172 11.4% 23.3%
Slightly afraid 404 26.7% 50.0%
Not afraid 756 50.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.1%
16
Very afraid 8.3%
28
9.6%
41
9.7%
15
12.4%
19
11.8%
50
10.2%
153
Afraid 10.3%
35
13.3%
57
17.4%
27
8.5%
13
9.2%
39
11.4%
171
Slightly afraid 28.0%
95
28.9%
124
27.7%
43
24.8%
38
24.6%
104
27.0%
404
Not afraid 52.5%
178
47.6%
204
45.2%
70
52.9%
81
52.5%
222
50.4%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
429
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.6%
7
1.6%
7
1.3%
6
1.7%
25
Very afraid 21.6%
40
13.6%
61
6.3%
27
5.5%
25
10.1%
153
Afraid 12.4%
23
12.8%
57
13.1%
56
8.2%
37
11.4%
173
Slightly afraid 25.9%
48
28.9%
129
26.4%
113
25.3%
114
26.7%
404
Not afraid 37.3%
69
43.2%
193
52.6%
225
59.6%
269
50.0%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
2.0%
16
1.7%
25
Very afraid 6.0%
44
13.9%
109
10.1%
153
Afraid 8.0%
58
14.6%
114
11.4%
172
Slightly afraid 22.4%
163
30.8%
241
26.7%
404
Not afraid 62.4%
454
38.7%
303
50.1%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
Very afraid 8.7%
69
4.5%
3
11.8%
21
14.3%
3
12.7%
49
12.7%
8
10.1%
153
Afraid 10.3%
82
15.2%
10
10.7%
19
4.8%
1
13.5%
52
12.7%
8
11.4%
172
Slightly afraid 27.6%
220
24.2%
16
24.7%
44
33.3%
7
26.5%
102
23.8%
15
26.8%
404
Not afraid 52.5%
418
56.1%
37
50.6%
90
42.9%
9
43.9%
169
50.8%
32
50.0%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
178
100.0%
21
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1509


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.7%
26
Very afraid 5.3%
52
20.8%
37
17.0%
17
19.7%
46
5.3%
1
10.1%
153
Afraid 9.2%
90
11.8%
21
19.0%
19
16.7%
39
21.1%
4
11.4%
173
Slightly afraid 27.9%
273
21.9%
39
30.0%
30
23.9%
56
31.6%
6
26.7%
404
Not afraid 56.0%
549
42.1%
75
34.0%
34
38.5%
90
36.8%
7
50.0%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.3%
19
Very afraid 4.1%
11
12.7%
46
10.8%
44
20.6%
35
6.1%
18
10.3%
154
Afraid 7.8%
21
12.7%
46
12.8%
52
8.8%
15
11.9%
35
11.3%
169
Slightly afraid 25.7%
69
27.1%
98
26.0%
106
28.8%
49
27.2%
80
26.8%
402
Not afraid 62.1%
167
46.0%
166
48.9%
199
41.2%
70
52.7%
155
50.4%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share