Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Murder by someone you know
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 24 1.6% 1.6%
Very afraid 146 9.7% 11.3%
Afraid 115 7.6% 18.9%
Slightly afraid 290 19.2% 38.1%
Not afraid 936 61.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.1%
16
Very afraid 9.7%
33
9.5%
41
7.1%
11
10.5%
16
10.4%
44
9.7%
145
Afraid 6.8%
23
7.4%
32
14.8%
23
7.2%
11
5.9%
25
7.6%
114
Slightly afraid 18.3%
62
23.7%
102
19.4%
30
17.6%
27
16.1%
68
19.3%
289
Not afraid 64.3%
218
58.6%
252
58.7%
91
63.4%
97
65.7%
278
62.4%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.3%
6
1.6%
7
1.3%
6
1.6%
24
Very afraid 21.5%
40
11.6%
52
7.0%
30
5.1%
23
9.6%
145
Afraid 7.5%
14
8.5%
38
9.4%
40
5.1%
23
7.6%
115
Slightly afraid 23.7%
44
21.0%
94
18.7%
80
16.0%
72
19.2%
290
Not afraid 44.6%
83
57.5%
257
63.2%
270
72.4%
326
62.0%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
9
1.9%
15
1.6%
24
Very afraid 6.1%
44
13.0%
102
9.7%
146
Afraid 5.0%
36
10.1%
79
7.6%
115
Slightly afraid 16.0%
116
22.1%
173
19.1%
289
Not afraid 71.8%
522
52.9%
414
62.0%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
783

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
Very afraid 8.2%
65
4.5%
3
10.1%
18
13.6%
3
13.5%
52
8.2%
5
9.7%
146
Afraid 5.7%
45
7.6%
5
7.8%
14
13.6%
3
10.6%
41
11.5%
7
7.6%
115
Slightly afraid 19.2%
153
16.7%
11
15.6%
28
22.7%
5
21.0%
81
18.0%
11
19.1%
289
Not afraid 66.1%
526
71.2%
47
64.2%
115
45.5%
10
51.6%
199
62.3%
38
61.9%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
66
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
61

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
15
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.7%
25
Very afraid 5.0%
49
18.0%
32
15.8%
16
20.6%
48
5.3%
1
9.7%
146
Afraid 5.7%
56
10.1%
18
13.9%
14
10.7%
25
10.5%
2
7.6%
115
Slightly afraid 18.5%
181
20.2%
36
21.8%
22
19.7%
46
26.3%
5
19.2%
290
Not afraid 69.3%
680
48.3%
86
48.5%
49
47.6%
111
52.6%
10
61.9%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
178
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.2%
18
Very afraid 3.0%
8
10.8%
39
11.5%
47
17.2%
29
7.8%
23
9.7%
146
Afraid 4.5%
12
9.1%
33
6.9%
28
8.3%
14
8.5%
25
7.5%
112
Slightly afraid 14.9%
40
21.1%
76
19.7%
80
21.9%
37
18.7%
55
19.2%
288
Not afraid 77.3%
208
57.9%
209
60.4%
246
52.1%
88
62.9%
185
62.4%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
169
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share