Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Being hit by a drunken driver
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 164 10.9% 12.8%
Afraid 286 18.9% 31.7%
Slightly afraid 595 39.4% 71.1%
Not afraid 437 28.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.9%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.3%
20
Very afraid 11.2%
38
10.7%
46
9.1%
14
13.1%
20
10.8%
46
10.9%
164
Afraid 17.6%
60
19.1%
82
26.0%
40
17.0%
26
18.4%
78
19.1%
286
Slightly afraid 38.5%
131
44.5%
191
35.7%
55
41.8%
64
36.1%
153
39.6%
594
Not afraid 31.8%
108
24.7%
106
27.3%
42
26.8%
41
32.8%
139
29.1%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
429
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
424

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
1.8%
8
1.6%
7
1.3%
6
1.9%
29
Very afraid 17.8%
33
13.2%
59
10.0%
43
6.4%
29
10.8%
164
Afraid 18.4%
34
19.9%
89
20.6%
88
16.6%
75
18.9%
286
Slightly afraid 30.8%
57
40.4%
181
37.1%
159
43.9%
198
39.4%
595
Not afraid 28.6%
53
24.8%
111
30.6%
131
31.7%
143
29.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
2.3%
18
1.9%
28
Very afraid 6.3%
46
15.1%
118
10.9%
164
Afraid 15.7%
114
22.1%
173
19.0%
287
Slightly afraid 39.0%
284
39.6%
310
39.3%
594
Not afraid 37.6%
274
20.9%
164
29.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
Very afraid 10.2%
81
2.9%
2
12.8%
23
13.6%
3
12.2%
47
12.9%
8
10.8%
164
Afraid 18.5%
147
30.9%
21
19.0%
34
9.1%
2
17.9%
69
21.0%
13
18.9%
286
Slightly afraid 41.8%
332
32.4%
22
36.9%
66
40.9%
9
37.0%
143
37.1%
23
39.4%
595
Not afraid 28.2%
224
32.4%
22
29.1%
52
31.8%
7
29.5%
114
29.0%
18
28.9%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
4.0%
7
3.0%
3
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.0%
30
Very afraid 7.2%
71
19.2%
34
13.0%
13
18.9%
44
5.3%
1
10.8%
163
Afraid 17.3%
170
19.8%
35
26.0%
26
21.5%
50
26.3%
5
18.9%
286
Slightly afraid 44.6%
438
26.6%
47
32.0%
32
30.5%
71
42.1%
8
39.4%
596
Not afraid 29.2%
287
30.5%
54
26.0%
26
27.9%
65
21.1%
4
28.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
2.9%
5
2.0%
6
1.6%
24
Very afraid 4.9%
13
13.8%
50
10.0%
41
18.7%
32
9.5%
28
10.9%
164
Afraid 16.4%
44
22.7%
82
19.1%
78
17.5%
30
17.3%
51
19.0%
285
Slightly afraid 47.0%
126
40.3%
146
38.2%
156
33.9%
58
36.7%
108
39.5%
594
Not afraid 31.3%
84
21.8%
79
30.9%
126
26.9%
46
34.4%
101
29.0%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
408
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1503



Bookmark and Share