Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one statement comes closest to your personal beliefs about God?
  -1) Refused
  1) I have no doubts that God exists
  2) I believe in God, but with some doubts
  3) I sometimes believe in God
  4) I believe in a higher power or cosmic force
  5) I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world
  6) I have no opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 18 1.2% 1.2%
I have no doubts that God exists 874 57.8% 59.0%
I believe in God, but with some doubts 177 11.7% 70.7%
I sometimes believe in God 53 3.5% 74.2%
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 201 13.3% 87.5%
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 83 5.5% 93.0%
I have no opinion 105 6.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.7%
10
I have no doubts that God exists 24.8%
84
48.1%
207
68.2%
105
70.1%
108
87.9%
371
58.4%
875
I believe in God, but with some doubts 7.7%
26
17.7%
76
15.6%
24
14.3%
22
6.6%
28
11.7%
176
I sometimes believe in God 5.6%
19
4.7%
20
2.6%
4
3.9%
6
0.5%
2
3.4%
51
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 23.6%
80
20.0%
86
9.1%
14
8.4%
13
1.9%
8
13.4%
201
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 19.5%
66
3.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
82
I have no opinion 18.6%
63
5.3%
23
3.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.9%
8
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
430
100.0%
154
100.0%
154
100.0%
422

1499


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
1.3%
6
1.2%
18
I have no doubts that God exists 59.7%
111
67.6%
302
54.9%
235
50.4%
227
57.9%
875
I believe in God, but with some doubts 9.7%
18
11.2%
50
12.9%
55
12.0%
54
11.7%
177
I sometimes believe in God 4.3%
8
1.8%
8
2.3%
10
6.0%
27
3.5%
53
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 11.3%
21
6.5%
29
17.1%
73
17.3%
78
13.3%
201
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 2.2%
4
4.3%
19
5.8%
25
7.8%
35
5.5%
83
I have no opinion 12.9%
24
7.2%
32
5.8%
25
5.1%
23
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.5%
12
1.2%
18
I have no doubts that God exists 53.4%
389
62.1%
486
57.9%
875
I believe in God, but with some doubts 12.9%
94
10.5%
82
11.6%
176
I sometimes believe in God 4.8%
35
2.3%
18
3.5%
53
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 13.3%
97
13.3%
104
13.3%
201
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 6.9%
50
4.2%
33
5.5%
83
I have no opinion 7.8%
57
6.1%
48
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
I have no doubts that God exists 62.6%
498
71.6%
48
59.2%
106
63.6%
14
47.8%
184
38.7%
24
57.9%
874
I believe in God, but with some doubts 11.9%
95
7.5%
5
11.2%
20
13.6%
3
12.2%
47
9.7%
6
11.7%
176
I sometimes believe in God 3.3%
26
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
19
6.5%
4
3.6%
54
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 11.8%
94
13.4%
9
13.4%
24
9.1%
2
15.1%
58
22.6%
14
13.3%
201
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 4.8%
38
1.5%
1
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
28
11.3%
7
5.4%
82
I have no opinion 4.5%
36
3.0%
2
9.5%
17
13.6%
3
10.4%
40
11.3%
7
7.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
12
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
I have no doubts that God exists 56.3%
553
74.6%
132
44.6%
45
57.3%
134
61.1%
11
57.9%
875
I believe in God, but with some doubts 12.8%
126
5.6%
10
13.9%
14
11.1%
26
5.6%
1
11.7%
177
I sometimes believe in God 3.5%
34
1.7%
3
6.9%
7
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
53
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 12.8%
126
7.9%
14
25.7%
26
14.1%
33
11.1%
2
13.3%
201
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 6.9%
68
1.1%
2
4.0%
4
3.4%
8
5.6%
1
5.5%
83
I have no opinion 6.4%
63
6.8%
12
5.0%
5
9.4%
22
16.7%
3
6.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
I have no doubts that God exists 72.0%
193
66.8%
243
74.6%
303
57.6%
98
12.3%
36
58.2%
873
I believe in God, but with some doubts 10.1%
27
15.7%
57
14.0%
57
11.8%
20
5.1%
15
11.7%
176
I sometimes believe in God 3.7%
10
3.3%
12
2.5%
10
2.4%
4
5.8%
17
3.5%
53
I believe in a higher power or cosmic force 10.1%
27
10.2%
37
4.9%
20
20.6%
35
28.0%
82
13.4%
201
I don't believe in anything beyond the physical world 1.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
2.4%
4
24.2%
71
5.5%
82
I have no opinion 1.5%
4
3.3%
12
2.2%
9
4.1%
7
24.6%
72
6.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
364
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share