Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Police brutality
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 29 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 126 8.3% 10.2%
Afraid 166 11.0% 21.2%
Slightly afraid 276 18.3% 39.5%
Not afraid 915 60.5% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.4%
10
1.3%
20
Very afraid 9.1%
31
6.7%
29
8.4%
13
7.2%
11
9.7%
41
8.3%
125
Afraid 11.4%
39
11.4%
49
15.5%
24
11.8%
18
8.7%
37
11.1%
167
Slightly afraid 17.3%
59
23.9%
103
20.0%
31
16.3%
25
13.7%
58
18.4%
276
Not afraid 61.3%
209
56.8%
245
56.1%
87
63.4%
97
65.5%
277
60.9%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
7
1.8%
8
1.6%
7
1.3%
6
1.9%
28
Very afraid 15.1%
28
9.2%
41
7.9%
34
5.1%
23
8.3%
126
Afraid 13.0%
24
12.5%
56
11.4%
49
8.2%
37
11.0%
166
Slightly afraid 21.1%
39
20.1%
90
16.6%
71
16.9%
76
18.3%
276
Not afraid 47.0%
87
56.4%
252
62.4%
267
68.5%
309
60.6%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
2.2%
17
1.9%
29
Very afraid 5.9%
43
10.5%
82
8.3%
125
Afraid 10.3%
75
11.5%
90
10.9%
165
Slightly afraid 17.7%
129
18.8%
147
18.3%
276
Not afraid 64.4%
469
57.0%
446
60.6%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
13.0%
3
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
Very afraid 6.8%
54
0.0%
0
11.2%
20
13.0%
3
11.6%
45
6.3%
4
8.3%
126
Afraid 9.7%
77
6.0%
4
10.1%
18
0.0%
0
13.7%
53
20.6%
13
10.9%
165
Slightly afraid 17.0%
135
25.4%
17
19.1%
34
21.7%
5
20.2%
78
11.1%
7
18.2%
276
Not afraid 65.7%
523
68.7%
46
56.2%
100
52.2%
12
50.9%
197
61.9%
39
60.6%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
67
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
387
100.0%
63

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
5.0%
1
1.9%
29
Very afraid 3.7%
36
20.9%
37
20.8%
21
13.2%
31
5.0%
1
8.3%
126
Afraid 7.0%
69
20.3%
36
13.9%
14
18.4%
43
20.0%
4
11.0%
166
Slightly afraid 17.0%
167
18.6%
33
20.8%
21
21.4%
50
25.0%
5
18.2%
276
Not afraid 70.6%
693
36.2%
64
44.6%
45
44.9%
105
45.0%
9
60.5%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
1.7%
7
1.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.6%
24
Very afraid 2.2%
6
9.9%
36
8.9%
36
15.8%
27
7.5%
22
8.5%
127
Afraid 6.7%
18
11.9%
43
10.3%
42
12.9%
22
12.9%
38
10.9%
163
Slightly afraid 19.4%
52
18.8%
68
15.3%
62
21.1%
36
18.4%
54
18.1%
272
Not afraid 70.9%
190
57.7%
209
63.8%
259
48.5%
83
59.2%
174
61.0%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share