Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Sexual assault by a stranger
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 25 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 156 10.3% 12.0%
Afraid 163 10.8% 22.8%
Slightly afraid 351 23.2% 46.0%
Not afraid 816 54.0% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.1%
16
Very afraid 7.7%
26
11.1%
48
8.4%
13
10.5%
16
12.5%
53
10.4%
156
Afraid 9.4%
32
12.1%
52
18.7%
29
7.8%
12
9.0%
38
10.9%
163
Slightly afraid 22.1%
75
24.1%
104
23.9%
37
26.8%
41
22.2%
94
23.4%
351
Not afraid 59.9%
203
52.0%
224
49.0%
76
53.6%
82
54.4%
230
54.3%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.3%
6
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.7%
25
Very afraid 18.9%
35
12.8%
57
8.2%
35
6.4%
29
10.3%
156
Afraid 12.4%
23
14.1%
63
11.2%
48
6.2%
28
10.7%
162
Slightly afraid 15.1%
28
24.2%
108
23.9%
102
24.9%
112
23.2%
350
Not afraid 50.8%
94
47.5%
212
54.8%
234
61.1%
275
54.0%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
450

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.9%
15
1.7%
25
Very afraid 4.3%
31
16.0%
125
10.3%
156
Afraid 5.6%
41
15.6%
122
10.8%
163
Slightly afraid 11.0%
80
34.6%
271
23.2%
351
Not afraid 77.7%
566
31.9%
250
54.0%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
Very afraid 8.4%
67
7.5%
5
12.8%
23
14.3%
3
13.4%
52
11.1%
7
10.4%
157
Afraid 9.2%
73
14.9%
10
8.4%
15
4.8%
1
13.7%
53
15.9%
10
10.7%
162
Slightly afraid 25.3%
201
29.9%
20
21.2%
38
33.3%
7
19.9%
77
12.7%
8
23.2%
351
Not afraid 56.2%
446
47.8%
32
55.3%
99
42.9%
9
49.6%
192
60.3%
38
54.0%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
387
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
16
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
1.7%
26
Very afraid 5.7%
56
18.1%
32
19.0%
19
20.5%
48
5.0%
1
10.3%
156
Afraid 9.4%
92
13.6%
24
12.0%
12
13.7%
32
15.0%
3
10.8%
163
Slightly afraid 25.5%
250
17.5%
31
24.0%
24
16.7%
39
30.0%
6
23.1%
350
Not afraid 57.8%
567
47.5%
84
45.0%
45
47.9%
112
45.0%
9
54.0%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.3%
19
Very afraid 4.8%
13
11.6%
42
11.3%
46
21.6%
37
6.1%
18
10.4%
156
Afraid 7.1%
19
13.0%
47
10.8%
44
10.5%
18
11.6%
34
10.8%
162
Slightly afraid 23.8%
64
21.9%
79
25.8%
105
21.6%
37
21.5%
63
23.2%
348
Not afraid 63.6%
171
52.4%
189
50.6%
206
45.6%
78
58.7%
172
54.4%
816
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1501



Bookmark and Share