Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Sexual assault by someone you know
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 26 1.7% 1.7%
Very afraid 132 8.7% 10.4%
Afraid 137 9.1% 19.5%
Slightly afraid 213 14.1% 33.6%
Not afraid 1003 66.4% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
8
1.1%
17
Very afraid 7.1%
24
6.9%
30
11.0%
17
7.2%
11
12.1%
51
8.9%
133
Afraid 7.4%
25
11.1%
48
12.3%
19
9.8%
15
6.9%
29
9.1%
136
Slightly afraid 12.7%
43
16.4%
71
18.2%
28
14.4%
22
11.3%
48
14.1%
212
Not afraid 71.7%
243
64.8%
280
58.4%
90
67.3%
103
67.8%
287
66.8%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
432
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.6%
7
1.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.7%
26
Very afraid 17.3%
32
10.5%
47
6.5%
28
5.8%
26
8.8%
133
Afraid 11.9%
22
11.6%
52
8.6%
37
5.8%
26
9.1%
137
Slightly afraid 18.4%
34
13.6%
61
15.4%
66
11.6%
52
14.1%
213
Not afraid 49.7%
92
62.7%
281
67.5%
289
75.6%
340
66.3%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
448
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
1.9%
15
1.7%
25
Very afraid 4.7%
34
12.5%
98
8.7%
132
Afraid 5.8%
42
12.1%
95
9.1%
137
Slightly afraid 8.8%
64
19.0%
149
14.1%
213
Not afraid 79.4%
578
54.4%
426
66.4%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Very afraid 6.7%
53
1.5%
1
9.5%
17
14.3%
3
14.0%
54
6.5%
4
8.7%
132
Afraid 7.7%
61
10.4%
7
8.4%
15
4.8%
1
11.1%
43
14.5%
9
9.0%
136
Slightly afraid 13.8%
110
16.4%
11
10.6%
19
33.3%
7
15.3%
59
11.3%
7
14.1%
213
Not afraid 70.8%
563
71.6%
48
69.3%
124
42.9%
9
56.2%
217
67.7%
42
66.4%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
17
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.8%
27
Very afraid 4.4%
43
14.7%
26
18.8%
19
18.5%
43
5.3%
1
8.7%
132
Afraid 6.4%
63
15.3%
27
13.9%
14
13.3%
31
10.5%
2
9.1%
137
Slightly afraid 13.0%
128
15.3%
27
14.9%
15
16.7%
39
21.1%
4
14.1%
213
Not afraid 74.4%
730
51.4%
91
52.5%
53
50.2%
117
57.9%
11
66.3%
1002
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.5%
6
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.3%
19
Very afraid 3.0%
8
10.2%
37
10.6%
43
17.1%
29
5.1%
15
8.8%
132
Afraid 4.8%
13
10.2%
37
9.4%
38
11.8%
20
8.9%
26
8.9%
134
Slightly afraid 13.4%
36
13.3%
48
15.0%
61
15.9%
27
13.7%
40
14.1%
212
Not afraid 78.1%
210
65.2%
236
63.5%
258
54.7%
93
70.3%
206
66.9%
1003
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share