Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_11 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Break-ins
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 30 2.0% 2.0%
Very afraid 139 9.2% 11.2%
Afraid 270 17.9% 29.1%
Slightly afraid 592 39.2% 68.3%
Not afraid 480 31.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
2.1%
9
1.3%
20
Very afraid 8.5%
29
8.4%
36
9.0%
14
13.8%
21
9.2%
39
9.3%
139
Afraid 16.5%
56
19.5%
84
23.9%
37
15.1%
23
16.5%
70
18.0%
270
Slightly afraid 33.8%
115
43.5%
187
43.2%
67
36.8%
56
39.2%
166
39.4%
591
Not afraid 40.3%
137
27.9%
120
23.9%
37
30.9%
47
32.9%
139
32.0%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
430
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.6%
7
2.6%
11
1.8%
8
2.1%
31
Very afraid 16.1%
30
11.9%
53
7.2%
31
5.5%
25
9.2%
139
Afraid 17.2%
32
21.7%
97
17.8%
76
14.4%
65
17.9%
270
Slightly afraid 28.5%
53
35.6%
159
41.6%
178
44.8%
202
39.2%
592
Not afraid 35.5%
66
29.3%
131
30.8%
132
33.5%
151
31.7%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
13
2.2%
17
2.0%
30
Very afraid 5.4%
39
12.7%
100
9.2%
139
Afraid 12.6%
92
22.7%
178
17.8%
270
Slightly afraid 40.2%
293
38.2%
300
39.2%
593
Not afraid 40.0%
291
24.2%
190
31.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
785

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
Very afraid 8.2%
65
4.5%
3
11.7%
21
13.6%
3
10.1%
39
14.5%
9
9.3%
140
Afraid 17.0%
135
20.9%
14
17.3%
31
13.6%
3
20.2%
78
14.5%
9
17.9%
270
Slightly afraid 43.0%
342
44.8%
30
36.9%
66
31.8%
7
33.4%
129
30.6%
19
39.2%
593
Not afraid 30.6%
243
29.9%
20
31.8%
57
36.4%
8
32.6%
126
40.3%
25
31.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
2.0%
31
Very afraid 5.8%
57
16.4%
29
13.7%
14
16.2%
38
5.3%
1
9.2%
139
Afraid 16.4%
161
19.2%
34
29.4%
30
18.8%
44
10.5%
2
17.9%
271
Slightly afraid 42.5%
417
31.1%
55
37.3%
38
32.5%
76
31.6%
6
39.1%
592
Not afraid 33.5%
329
28.8%
51
19.6%
20
30.8%
72
47.4%
9
31.8%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
102
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.7%
6
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.5%
23
Very afraid 4.1%
11
11.9%
43
9.1%
37
19.3%
33
5.1%
15
9.3%
139
Afraid 17.2%
46
20.2%
73
14.8%
60
18.1%
31
19.4%
57
17.8%
267
Slightly afraid 45.5%
122
38.2%
138
41.9%
170
36.8%
63
33.3%
98
39.4%
591
Not afraid 32.1%
86
28.0%
101
32.5%
132
25.1%
43
40.1%
118
32.0%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1500



Bookmark and Share