Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_12 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Theft of property
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 30 2.0% 2.0%
Very afraid 111 7.4% 9.4%
Afraid 266 17.6% 27.0%
Slightly afraid 579 38.3% 65.3%
Not afraid 524 34.7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
2.6%
4
1.3%
2
2.1%
9
1.5%
22
Very afraid 8.0%
27
6.5%
28
4.5%
7
8.4%
13
8.3%
35
7.3%
110
Afraid 15.9%
54
19.0%
82
21.3%
33
20.8%
32
15.6%
66
17.8%
267
Slightly afraid 34.5%
117
44.1%
190
41.3%
64
37.0%
57
35.7%
151
38.5%
579
Not afraid 40.4%
137
29.7%
128
30.3%
47
32.5%
50
38.3%
162
34.9%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
154
100.0%
423

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.4%
8
1.6%
7
2.1%
9
1.3%
6
2.0%
30
Very afraid 15.3%
28
8.7%
39
6.3%
27
3.5%
16
7.3%
110
Afraid 15.8%
29
22.8%
102
18.9%
81
12.0%
54
17.6%
266
Slightly afraid 29.5%
54
35.1%
157
39.0%
167
44.6%
201
38.4%
579
Not afraid 35.0%
64
31.8%
142
33.6%
144
38.6%
174
34.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
2.6%
20
2.0%
30
Very afraid 4.8%
35
9.6%
75
7.3%
110
Afraid 13.5%
98
21.5%
168
17.6%
266
Slightly afraid 39.4%
287
37.4%
293
38.4%
580
Not afraid 40.9%
298
29.0%
227
34.7%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
Very afraid 6.2%
49
1.5%
1
10.1%
18
13.6%
3
9.1%
35
7.9%
5
7.4%
111
Afraid 17.9%
142
17.9%
12
15.1%
27
13.6%
3
19.5%
75
11.1%
7
17.6%
266
Slightly afraid 41.3%
328
44.8%
30
36.9%
66
36.4%
8
32.5%
125
34.9%
22
38.3%
579
Not afraid 33.4%
265
35.8%
24
35.2%
63
31.8%
7
35.6%
137
46.0%
29
34.8%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
63

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.1%
31
Very afraid 4.6%
45
13.6%
24
11.9%
12
12.4%
29
5.3%
1
7.3%
111
Afraid 15.6%
153
21.6%
38
21.8%
22
21.4%
50
15.8%
3
17.6%
266
Slightly afraid 42.1%
413
25.6%
45
43.6%
44
30.8%
72
26.3%
5
38.3%
579
Not afraid 35.9%
352
35.8%
63
19.8%
20
34.2%
80
47.4%
9
34.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
2.9%
5
2.0%
6
1.6%
24
Very afraid 3.4%
9
8.3%
30
6.4%
26
16.4%
28
6.1%
18
7.4%
111
Afraid 16.8%
45
20.4%
74
16.0%
65
18.7%
32
16.0%
47
17.5%
263
Slightly afraid 47.4%
127
38.7%
140
38.9%
158
34.5%
59
32.0%
94
38.5%
578
Not afraid 31.7%
85
31.2%
113
37.2%
151
27.5%
47
43.9%
129
35.0%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share