Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_13 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Gang violence
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 27 1.8% 1.8%
Very afraid 136 9.0% 10.8%
Afraid 178 11.8% 22.6%
Slightly afraid 403 26.7% 49.3%
Not afraid 768 50.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.1%
9
1.2%
18
Very afraid 7.6%
26
7.9%
34
9.7%
15
11.2%
17
10.4%
44
9.1%
136
Afraid 11.8%
40
13.0%
56
10.3%
16
10.5%
16
11.8%
50
11.9%
178
Slightly afraid 24.4%
83
29.7%
128
34.2%
53
23.7%
36
24.1%
102
26.8%
402
Not afraid 55.3%
188
48.7%
210
45.8%
71
52.6%
80
51.5%
218
51.1%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
152
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.6%
7
2.1%
9
1.3%
6
1.8%
27
Very afraid 16.8%
31
11.0%
49
7.9%
34
4.9%
22
9.0%
136
Afraid 14.1%
26
14.5%
65
13.3%
57
6.7%
30
11.8%
178
Slightly afraid 25.4%
47
28.0%
125
24.8%
106
27.6%
124
26.6%
402
Not afraid 41.1%
76
45.0%
201
51.9%
222
59.6%
268
50.8%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
1.9%
15
1.8%
27
Very afraid 4.8%
35
12.9%
101
9.0%
136
Afraid 8.6%
63
14.6%
114
11.7%
177
Slightly afraid 26.1%
190
27.2%
213
26.7%
403
Not afraid 58.8%
429
43.4%
339
50.8%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
782

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
3.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
26
Very afraid 7.7%
61
6.0%
4
14.0%
25
13.6%
3
10.1%
39
6.3%
4
9.0%
136
Afraid 10.1%
80
13.4%
9
11.2%
20
4.5%
1
15.5%
60
12.7%
8
11.8%
178
Slightly afraid 29.0%
230
31.3%
21
21.8%
39
36.4%
8
22.0%
85
31.7%
20
26.7%
403
Not afraid 52.4%
416
49.3%
33
50.8%
91
40.9%
9
48.7%
188
49.2%
31
50.8%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
386
100.0%
63

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
1.9%
28
Very afraid 5.5%
54
15.3%
27
16.0%
16
16.2%
38
5.3%
1
9.0%
136
Afraid 9.6%
94
17.5%
31
15.0%
15
16.2%
38
5.3%
1
11.8%
179
Slightly afraid 25.8%
253
26.0%
46
33.0%
33
28.2%
66
21.1%
4
26.6%
402
Not afraid 57.3%
563
37.9%
67
36.0%
36
38.0%
89
63.2%
12
50.7%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
1.7%
7
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.4%
21
Very afraid 4.5%
12
11.6%
42
9.1%
37
17.8%
30
5.1%
15
9.1%
136
Afraid 9.3%
25
13.9%
50
10.1%
41
13.6%
23
11.9%
35
11.6%
174
Slightly afraid 29.5%
79
29.6%
107
26.1%
106
27.8%
47
20.7%
61
26.7%
400
Not afraid 56.0%
150
43.5%
157
53.0%
215
40.2%
68
60.2%
177
51.2%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
361
100.0%
406
100.0%
169
100.0%
294

1498



Bookmark and Share