Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_14 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Abduction/Kidnapping
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 31 2.1% 2.1%
Very afraid 141 9.3% 11.4%
Afraid 147 9.7% 21.1%
Slightly afraid 302 20.0% 41.1%
Not afraid 890 58.9% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
2.6%
4
1.3%
2
2.4%
10
1.5%
22
Very afraid 7.9%
27
10.0%
43
9.1%
14
9.8%
15
10.2%
43
9.5%
142
Afraid 8.5%
29
10.2%
44
12.3%
19
9.8%
15
9.2%
39
9.7%
146
Slightly afraid 15.3%
52
22.0%
95
28.6%
44
19.0%
29
19.4%
82
20.1%
302
Not afraid 67.4%
229
57.1%
246
47.4%
73
60.1%
92
58.9%
249
59.2%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
1.3%
6
2.1%
9
1.6%
7
2.1%
31
Very afraid 21.1%
39
11.6%
52
6.5%
28
4.9%
22
9.3%
141
Afraid 9.7%
18
14.5%
65
9.1%
39
5.6%
25
9.7%
147
Slightly afraid 14.6%
27
19.7%
88
22.2%
95
20.3%
91
19.9%
301
Not afraid 49.7%
92
52.8%
236
60.0%
257
67.7%
304
58.9%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
449

1509


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
2.6%
20
2.1%
31
Very afraid 5.2%
38
13.2%
103
9.3%
141
Afraid 6.2%
45
12.9%
101
9.7%
146
Slightly afraid 15.1%
110
24.6%
192
20.0%
302
Not afraid 72.0%
524
46.8%
366
58.9%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
Very afraid 7.5%
60
4.5%
3
13.4%
24
13.6%
3
11.7%
45
9.7%
6
9.3%
141
Afraid 9.1%
72
11.9%
8
3.9%
7
4.5%
1
13.8%
53
9.7%
6
9.7%
147
Slightly afraid 21.1%
168
11.9%
8
20.1%
36
22.7%
5
19.5%
75
16.1%
10
20.0%
302
Not afraid 60.9%
484
71.6%
48
59.8%
107
54.5%
12
51.7%
199
64.5%
40
58.9%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
19
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.1%
32
Very afraid 5.3%
52
14.7%
26
15.8%
16
19.3%
45
10.5%
2
9.3%
141
Afraid 6.3%
62
18.6%
33
15.8%
16
14.6%
34
10.5%
2
9.7%
147
Slightly afraid 21.0%
206
17.5%
31
18.8%
19
18.5%
43
21.1%
4
20.0%
303
Not afraid 65.5%
643
45.8%
81
46.5%
47
46.4%
108
52.6%
10
58.8%
889
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
3
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
2.9%
5
2.0%
6
1.7%
25
Very afraid 2.6%
7
13.0%
47
10.1%
41
15.8%
27
6.8%
20
9.5%
142
Afraid 5.6%
15
10.8%
39
10.3%
42
10.5%
18
10.2%
30
9.6%
144
Slightly afraid 21.3%
57
19.9%
72
21.7%
88
25.1%
43
13.6%
40
20.0%
300
Not afraid 69.4%
186
55.0%
199
56.4%
229
45.6%
78
67.3%
198
59.3%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
406
100.0%
171
100.0%
294

1501



Bookmark and Share