Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_16 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Credit card fraud
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 33 2.2% 2.2%
Very afraid 184 12.2% 14.4%
Afraid 341 22.6% 37.0%
Slightly afraid 573 37.9% 74.9%
Not afraid 381 25.2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
2.6%
4
2.0%
3
2.1%
9
1.6%
24
Very afraid 8.8%
30
11.1%
48
12.3%
19
18.3%
28
14.2%
60
12.3%
185
Afraid 17.6%
60
27.3%
118
18.7%
29
26.1%
40
22.2%
94
22.7%
341
Slightly afraid 33.7%
115
41.4%
179
47.1%
73
34.6%
53
35.9%
152
38.0%
572
Not afraid 38.7%
132
19.2%
83
19.4%
30
19.0%
29
25.5%
108
25.4%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
1.6%
7
2.3%
10
1.8%
8
2.2%
33
Very afraid 18.9%
35
14.3%
64
11.7%
50
7.5%
34
12.1%
183
Afraid 20.0%
37
24.6%
110
19.9%
85
24.1%
109
22.6%
341
Slightly afraid 28.6%
53
36.0%
161
40.0%
171
41.8%
189
38.0%
574
Not afraid 28.1%
52
23.5%
105
26.2%
112
24.8%
112
25.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
452

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
11
2.8%
22
2.2%
33
Very afraid 8.9%
65
15.2%
119
12.2%
184
Afraid 20.1%
146
24.9%
195
22.6%
341
Slightly afraid 37.5%
273
38.3%
300
37.9%
573
Not afraid 32.0%
233
18.8%
147
25.1%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
4.5%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
Very afraid 12.7%
101
11.8%
8
18.3%
33
18.2%
4
9.9%
38
1.6%
1
12.2%
185
Afraid 23.3%
185
22.1%
15
21.7%
39
13.6%
3
21.8%
84
24.2%
15
22.6%
341
Slightly afraid 39.4%
313
47.1%
32
32.2%
58
27.3%
6
35.6%
137
43.5%
27
37.9%
573
Not afraid 22.9%
182
19.1%
13
25.6%
46
36.4%
8
29.4%
113
30.6%
19
25.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
68
100.0%
180
100.0%
22
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
20
3.4%
6
3.0%
3
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.2%
33
Very afraid 9.8%
96
17.4%
31
18.0%
18
15.8%
37
10.5%
2
12.2%
184
Afraid 22.0%
216
25.8%
46
17.0%
17
24.8%
58
21.1%
4
22.6%
341
Slightly afraid 41.5%
407
28.7%
51
39.0%
39
30.3%
71
26.3%
5
37.9%
573
Not afraid 24.6%
241
24.7%
44
23.0%
23
27.8%
65
36.8%
7
25.1%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1511


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
1.5%
6
3.6%
6
2.1%
6
1.7%
26
Very afraid 7.5%
20
17.1%
62
9.9%
40
23.1%
39
7.9%
23
12.3%
184
Afraid 23.1%
62
26.5%
96
22.5%
91
21.9%
37
17.1%
50
22.5%
336
Slightly afraid 49.6%
133
33.7%
122
41.2%
167
26.6%
45
35.3%
103
38.1%
570
Not afraid 19.0%
51
21.0%
76
24.9%
101
24.9%
42
37.7%
110
25.4%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
362
100.0%
405
100.0%
169
100.0%
292

1496



Bookmark and Share