Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q25_17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How afraid are you of being the victim of the following crimes? Financial fraud (such as a Ponzi Scheme, embezzlement, etc.)
  -1) Refused
  1) Very afraid
  2) Afraid
  3) Slightly afraid
  4) Not afraid

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 28 1.9% 1.9%
Very afraid 121 8.0% 9.9%
Afraid 198 13.1% 23.0%
Slightly afraid 385 25.5% 48.5%
Not afraid 780 51.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.4%
10
1.2%
18
Very afraid 7.1%
24
6.0%
26
6.5%
10
13.1%
20
9.7%
41
8.1%
121
Afraid 10.6%
36
13.7%
59
21.4%
33
13.7%
21
11.8%
50
13.3%
199
Slightly afraid 19.1%
65
29.7%
128
29.9%
46
24.2%
37
25.8%
109
25.6%
385
Not afraid 62.4%
212
49.9%
215
42.2%
65
47.7%
73
50.4%
213
51.8%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
5
1.6%
7
2.1%
9
1.3%
6
1.8%
27
Very afraid 14.7%
27
10.1%
45
7.2%
31
3.8%
17
8.0%
120
Afraid 16.8%
31
15.0%
67
12.6%
54
10.2%
46
13.1%
198
Slightly afraid 21.2%
39
27.4%
122
24.3%
104
26.4%
119
25.5%
384
Not afraid 44.6%
82
46.0%
205
53.7%
230
58.2%
262
51.7%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
446
100.0%
428
100.0%
450

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
10
2.2%
17
1.8%
27
Very afraid 4.8%
35
10.9%
85
7.9%
120
Afraid 9.3%
68
16.6%
130
13.1%
198
Slightly afraid 24.3%
177
26.6%
208
25.5%
385
Not afraid 60.2%
438
43.7%
342
51.7%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
782

1510


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
1.5%
1
2.2%
4
4.8%
1
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Very afraid 8.8%
70
2.9%
2
8.9%
16
14.3%
3
7.5%
29
1.6%
1
8.0%
121
Afraid 12.4%
99
13.2%
9
11.2%
20
4.8%
1
15.3%
59
16.1%
10
13.1%
198
Slightly afraid 25.8%
205
27.9%
19
26.8%
48
28.6%
6
24.1%
93
22.6%
14
25.5%
385
Not afraid 52.0%
414
54.4%
37
50.8%
91
47.6%
10
49.7%
192
59.7%
37
51.7%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
68
100.0%
179
100.0%
21
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
18
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.6%
1
1.9%
28
Very afraid 5.7%
56
11.2%
20
15.0%
15
12.4%
29
5.6%
1
8.0%
121
Afraid 10.0%
98
21.3%
38
16.0%
16
19.2%
45
5.6%
1
13.1%
198
Slightly afraid 26.1%
256
21.3%
38
28.0%
28
24.8%
58
27.8%
5
25.5%
385
Not afraid 56.4%
554
42.7%
76
41.0%
41
42.3%
99
55.6%
10
51.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
178
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
1.7%
7
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
1.5%
23
Very afraid 3.3%
9
11.6%
42
6.4%
26
17.6%
30
4.7%
14
8.1%
121
Afraid 10.8%
29
14.4%
52
13.0%
53
16.5%
28
11.5%
34
13.0%
196
Slightly afraid 32.0%
86
25.1%
91
26.8%
109
20.0%
34
21.7%
64
25.5%
384
Not afraid 53.2%
143
47.2%
171
52.1%
212
44.7%
76
60.0%
177
51.8%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
295

1503



Bookmark and Share