Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q26_1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Recent acts of terrorism have made me fear traveling abroad
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 40 2.6% 2.6%
Strongly agree 193 12.8% 15.4%
Agree 580 38.4% 53.8%
Disagree 478 31.6% 85.4%
Strongly disagree 221 14.6% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
11
1.2%
5
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
2.6%
11
2.1%
31
Strongly agree 12.4%
42
11.1%
48
15.4%
24
13.1%
20
13.7%
58
12.8%
192
Agree 29.7%
101
43.4%
187
43.6%
68
37.3%
57
39.6%
167
38.6%
580
Disagree 32.9%
112
32.5%
140
30.1%
47
39.2%
60
28.2%
119
31.8%
478
Strongly disagree 21.8%
74
11.8%
51
9.6%
15
9.2%
14
15.9%
67
14.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
431
100.0%
156
100.0%
153
100.0%
422

1502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
8
2.2%
10
2.8%
12
2.0%
9
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 13.6%
25
16.1%
72
13.1%
56
8.7%
39
12.7%
192
Agree 34.8%
64
45.0%
201
36.2%
155
35.4%
159
38.4%
579
Disagree 32.1%
59
26.2%
117
32.0%
137
36.7%
165
31.7%
478
Strongly disagree 15.2%
28
10.5%
47
15.9%
68
17.1%
77
14.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
449

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
14
3.2%
25
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 10.3%
75
15.1%
118
12.8%
193
Agree 37.0%
269
39.7%
311
38.4%
580
Disagree 32.8%
239
30.5%
239
31.6%
478
Strongly disagree 18.0%
131
11.5%
90
14.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
11
3.0%
2
2.8%
5
13.0%
3
3.9%
15
4.9%
3
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 14.5%
115
12.1%
8
16.3%
29
4.3%
1
7.8%
30
14.8%
9
12.7%
192
Agree 40.0%
318
51.5%
34
42.1%
75
21.7%
5
33.3%
128
31.1%
19
38.4%
579
Disagree 31.4%
250
19.7%
13
24.7%
44
56.5%
13
35.9%
138
32.8%
20
31.7%
478
Strongly disagree 12.7%
101
13.6%
9
14.0%
25
4.3%
1
19.0%
73
16.4%
10
14.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
66
100.0%
178
100.0%
23
100.0%
384
100.0%
61

1507


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
26
4.5%
8
2.0%
2
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
2.6%
40
Strongly agree 13.7%
134
13.6%
24
12.9%
13
8.5%
20
15.0%
3
12.8%
194
Agree 39.0%
383
38.1%
67
34.7%
35
38.5%
90
20.0%
4
38.3%
579
Disagree 31.6%
310
26.7%
47
36.6%
37
33.3%
78
30.0%
6
31.6%
478
Strongly disagree 13.0%
128
17.0%
30
13.9%
14
18.4%
43
30.0%
6
14.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
20

1512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
4
1.9%
7
1.7%
7
1.8%
3
4.4%
13
2.3%
34
Strongly agree 11.5%
31
15.5%
56
15.2%
62
12.9%
22
7.2%
21
12.8%
192
Agree 46.5%
125
45.4%
164
37.1%
151
35.9%
61
26.3%
77
38.5%
578
Disagree 28.6%
77
28.0%
101
32.7%
133
31.2%
53
37.9%
111
31.7%
475
Strongly disagree 11.9%
32
9.1%
33
13.3%
54
18.2%
31
24.2%
71
14.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
407
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share