Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q26_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: Americans are a target for terrorists when traveling abroad
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 45 3.0% 3.0%
Strongly agree 232 15.4% 18.4%
Agree 796 52.7% 71.1%
Disagree 353 23.4% 94.5%
Strongly disagree 85 5.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
10
2.1%
9
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
2.8%
12
2.4%
36
Strongly agree 17.6%
60
13.3%
57
18.1%
28
13.7%
21
15.4%
65
15.4%
231
Agree 49.4%
168
55.7%
239
54.8%
85
54.9%
84
51.8%
219
53.0%
795
Disagree 21.2%
72
24.9%
107
21.3%
33
26.1%
40
23.9%
101
23.5%
353
Strongly disagree 8.8%
30
4.0%
17
4.5%
7
3.3%
5
6.1%
26
5.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
429
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
2.7%
12
3.0%
13
2.4%
11
3.0%
45
Strongly agree 18.9%
35
19.9%
89
15.9%
68
9.1%
41
15.4%
233
Agree 44.9%
83
54.8%
245
50.6%
217
55.7%
251
52.6%
796
Disagree 25.9%
48
18.8%
84
24.0%
103
26.2%
118
23.3%
353
Strongly disagree 5.4%
10
3.8%
17
6.5%
28
6.7%
30
5.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
447
100.0%
429
100.0%
451

1512


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
3.8%
30
3.0%
45
Strongly agree 15.7%
114
15.1%
118
15.4%
232
Agree 54.4%
396
51.1%
400
52.7%
796
Disagree 20.7%
151
25.8%
202
23.4%
353
Strongly disagree 7.1%
52
4.2%
33
5.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
13
3.0%
2
5.0%
9
13.0%
3
4.1%
16
4.8%
3
3.0%
46
Strongly agree 15.5%
123
13.6%
9
20.6%
37
13.0%
3
13.0%
50
16.1%
10
15.4%
232
Agree 56.0%
445
51.5%
34
49.4%
89
21.7%
5
47.9%
185
61.3%
38
52.7%
796
Disagree 22.0%
175
22.7%
15
18.9%
34
47.8%
11
28.8%
111
11.3%
7
23.4%
353
Strongly disagree 4.8%
38
9.1%
6
6.1%
11
4.3%
1
6.2%
24
6.5%
4
5.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
66
100.0%
180
100.0%
23
100.0%
386
100.0%
62

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
32
4.0%
7
2.0%
2
1.7%
4
5.3%
1
3.0%
46
Strongly agree 16.9%
166
9.6%
17
13.9%
14
14.5%
34
5.3%
1
15.3%
232
Agree 52.2%
513
54.8%
97
61.4%
62
49.6%
116
47.4%
9
52.7%
797
Disagree 22.8%
224
21.5%
38
19.8%
20
29.1%
68
21.1%
4
23.4%
354
Strongly disagree 4.8%
47
10.2%
18
3.0%
3
5.1%
12
21.1%
4
5.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
6
1.9%
7
2.2%
9
2.4%
4
4.4%
13
2.6%
39
Strongly agree 15.3%
41
18.6%
67
17.0%
69
16.5%
28
8.9%
26
15.4%
231
Agree 59.0%
158
53.3%
192
48.5%
197
55.3%
94
51.5%
151
52.9%
792
Disagree 19.0%
51
23.6%
85
26.8%
109
18.8%
32
25.6%
75
23.5%
352
Strongly disagree 4.5%
12
2.5%
9
5.4%
22
7.1%
12
9.6%
28
5.5%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
360
100.0%
406
100.0%
170
100.0%
293

1497



Bookmark and Share