Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 3 (2016)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q26_4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements: The United States is likely to experience a large scale terrorist event (such as 9/11) in the near future
  -1) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 43 2.8% 2.8%
Strongly agree 159 10.5% 13.3%
Agree 730 48.3% 61.6%
Disagree 504 33.4% 95.0%
Strongly disagree 74 4.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once or twice a year or fewer Several times a year One to three times a month Weekly or more TOTAL
Refused 3.2%
11
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
3.1%
13
2.3%
34
Strongly agree 8.8%
30
9.5%
41
10.3%
16
12.4%
19
12.8%
54
10.6%
160
Agree 44.3%
151
52.7%
227
49.0%
76
52.3%
80
46.6%
197
48.6%
731
Disagree 34.9%
119
32.7%
141
33.5%
52
32.0%
49
33.8%
143
33.5%
504
Strongly disagree 8.8%
30
3.5%
15
6.5%
10
2.0%
3
3.8%
16
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
153
100.0%
423

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 4.9%
9
2.5%
11
3.5%
15
2.0%
9
2.9%
44
Strongly agree 13.0%
24
11.6%
52
11.7%
50
7.3%
33
10.5%
159
Agree 42.4%
78
56.4%
252
45.6%
195
45.5%
205
48.3%
730
Disagree 33.7%
62
27.7%
124
32.9%
141
39.2%
177
33.4%
504
Strongly disagree 6.0%
11
1.8%
8
6.3%
27
6.0%
27
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
447
100.0%
428
100.0%
451

1510


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
15
3.6%
28
2.8%
43
Strongly agree 11.3%
82
9.8%
77
10.5%
159
Agree 47.7%
347
48.9%
383
48.3%
730
Disagree 33.4%
243
33.5%
262
33.4%
505
Strongly disagree 5.6%
41
4.2%
33
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
783

1511


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
13
3.0%
2
4.5%
8
13.0%
3
3.9%
15
4.8%
3
2.9%
44
Strongly agree 11.8%
94
7.5%
5
12.3%
22
4.3%
1
7.8%
30
11.3%
7
10.5%
159
Agree 50.6%
402
53.7%
36
50.3%
90
39.1%
9
41.6%
160
53.2%
33
48.3%
730
Disagree 31.9%
253
28.4%
19
28.5%
51
39.1%
9
40.5%
156
25.8%
16
33.4%
504
Strongly disagree 4.0%
32
7.5%
5
4.5%
8
4.3%
1
6.2%
24
4.8%
3
4.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
67
100.0%
179
100.0%
23
100.0%
385
100.0%
62

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two or more races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
29
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
5.3%
1
2.9%
44
Strongly agree 11.8%
116
5.1%
9
5.9%
6
11.5%
27
5.3%
1
10.5%
159
Agree 50.3%
494
48.0%
85
46.5%
47
41.0%
96
47.4%
9
48.3%
731
Disagree 31.0%
304
32.8%
58
44.6%
45
39.3%
92
31.6%
6
33.4%
505
Strongly disagree 4.0%
39
7.9%
14
3.0%
3
6.8%
16
10.5%
2
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
177
100.0%
101
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
2.7%
11
2.9%
5
4.8%
14
2.5%
37
Strongly agree 10.5%
28
14.1%
51
11.1%
45
12.3%
21
4.8%
14
10.6%
159
Agree 53.6%
143
50.8%
184
49.6%
202
42.7%
73
42.3%
124
48.4%
726
Disagree 31.8%
85
30.4%
110
32.2%
131
36.3%
62
39.6%
116
33.6%
504
Strongly disagree 3.4%
9
3.3%
12
4.4%
18
5.8%
10
8.5%
25
4.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
362
100.0%
407
100.0%
171
100.0%
293

1500



Bookmark and Share